South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "( )    'Environmental offenses' are those concerning the water, ambient air, soil or land, or both soil and land, including, but not limited to, violations of the State Safe Drinking Water Act, the Pollution Control Act, the Infectious Waste Management Act, the Hazardous Waste Management Act, the Solid Waste Policy and Management Act, the State Underground Petroleum Response Act, and the Atomic Energy Response Act."

SECTION    3.    Section 14-7-1630(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 335 of 1992, is further amended to read:

    "(A)        The jurisdiction of a state grand jury impaneled under pursuant to this article extends throughout the State. The subject matter jurisdiction of a state grand jury in all cases is limited to the following offenses:

        (1)    crimes involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances, or any a crime arising out of or in connection with a crime involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances, including, but not limited to, money laundering as specified in Section 44-53-475, obstruction of justice, perjury or subornation of perjury, and crimes involving obscenity or any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of the aforementioned these crimes if the crimes are of a multi-county nature or have transpired or are transpiring or have significance in more than one county of this State; and

        (2)    any a crime, statutory, common law or other, involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615, any a crime, statutory, common law or other, arising out of or in connection with a crime involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615, and any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any crime, statutory, common law or other, involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615; and

        (3)    crimes involving the election laws, including, but not limited to, those named offenses as specified in Title 7, or any common law crimes involving the election laws where not superseded, or any crime arising out of or in connection with the election laws, or any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime involving the election laws.; and

        (4)    crimes involving the water, ambient air, soil or land, or both soil and land, including, but not limited to, the State Safe Drinking Water Act, the Pollution Control Act, the Infectious Waste Management Act, the Hazardous Waste Management Act, the Solid Waste Policy and Management Act, the State Underground Petroleum Response Act, and the Atomic Energy Response Act, or any common law crimes involving