South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    5.    Section 44-17-900 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 44-17-900.    Neither the superintendent director of a mental health facility, a licensed physician, health care provider, designated examiner, interested person, law enforcement officer nor any other person legally lawfully participating in the release or discharge of a patient, including the release of a patient from custody following a preadmission examination, shall be liable either civilly or criminally on account of such participation."

SECTION    6.    Section 44-22-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 253 of 2000, is further amended to read:

    "Section 44-22-150.    (A)    No patient residing in a mental health or alcohol and drug abuse facility may be subjected to mechanical restraint, seclusion, or a form of physical coercion or restraint unless the action is authorized in writing by the attending or on-call physician or licensed independent practitioner as being required by the medical needs of the patient and unless the use of the restraint is a last resort in treatment. For purposes of this section a 'licensed independent practitioner' is an individual who is recognized by both state law and the department as having the independent authority to order restraint or seclusion of patients.

    (B)    Each use of a restraint or seclusion and justification for it, including a reasonably specific description of the actions by the patient that warranted restraint or seclusion, must be entered into the clinical record of the patient. These authorizations are not valid for more than twenty-four hours during which the patient's condition must be charted at fifteen-minute intervals. If the orders are extended beyond the twenty-four hours, the extension must have written authorization and justification by the attending physician or licensed independent practitioner and then only after he has interviewed and evaluated the patient on an individual basis. Within twenty-four hours a copy of the authorization and justification must be forwarded to the facility supervisor for review. Patients under mechanical restraint must have the restraints removed at least every two hours for motion and exercise. Mechanical restraint must be employed to lessen the possibility of physical injury and to ensure the least possible discomfort. In an emergency such as the occurrence of, or serious threat of, extreme violence, injury to others, personal injury, or attempted suicide, if the director of the facility or the attending physician or licensed independent practitioner is not available, designated staff may authorize, in writing, mechanical restraint, seclusion, or physical restraint as necessary.