South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The officer shall inform the person that he or she is being held in protective custody and is not under arrest. However, a law enforcement officer taking an individual into protective custody may use that kind and degree of force necessary, including reasonable precautions for self protection.

    (E)    a law enforcement officer, examining physician, or staff person of the mental health center or designated facility who acts in accordance with this section is immune from civil liability."

SECTION    4.    Section 44-17-580 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 253 of 2000, is further amended to read:

    "Section 44-17-580.    If, upon completion of the hearing and consideration of the record, the court finds upon clear and convincing evidence that the person is mentally ill, needs involuntary treatment and because of his condition:

    (1)    lacks sufficient insight or capacity to make responsible decisions with respect to his treatment; or

    (2)    there is a likelihood of serious harm to himself or others, it shall order in-patient or out-patient treatment at a mental health facility, public or private, designated or licensed by the Department of Mental Health. If the court finds that he is not mentally ill and not in need of involuntary treatment, it shall dismiss the proceedings.

    If the court orders out-patient treatment and the respondent fails to adhere to the prescribed out-patient treatment program, on report of the failure by the treatment facility the court may require a law enforcement officer to take the respondent into custody for a period not exceeding twenty-four hours during which time the person must be examined by a licensed physician who shall report the results of the examination to the court. If upon examination the physician executes the certification provided for in Section 44-17-410(2), the respondent must be transported to the hospital designated by the certification. If within twenty-four hours the respondent is not examined by a licensed physician or if upon examination the physician does not execute the certification provided for in Section 44-17-410(2), the respondent must be released. The court, with or without a report or examination, and upon notice to the respondent and his counsel may order a supplemental hearing and further order in-patient treatment in a designated or licensed facility. The probate court issuing the order shall maintain jurisdiction over the person for the purpose of supplemental proceedings as herein set forth and every order issued pursuant to this paragraph shall be so conditioned.