South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Prior to the hearing, if the designated examiners determine that the patient is no longer mentally ill to the extent that involuntary treatment is required, the examiners shall cause a supplemental report to be submitted to the court. Upon receipt of a supplemental report stating that the patient is no longer mentally ill to the extent involuntary treatment is required, and setting forth the reasons for the examiners' conclusions, the court shall dismiss the petition and the patient must be discharged immediately by the facility."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-17-430 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 296 of 1992, is further amended to read:

    "Section 44-17-430.    If a person believed to be mentally ill and because of this condition likely to cause serious harm if not immediately hospitalized cannot be examined by at least one licensed physician pursuant to Section 44-17-410 because the person's whereabouts are unknown or for any other reason, the petitioner seeking commitment pursuant to Section 44-17-410 shall execute an affidavit stating a belief that the individual is mentally ill and because of this condition likely to cause serious harm if not hospitalized, the ground for this belief, and that the usual procedure for examination cannot be followed and the reason why. Upon presentation of an affidavit, the judge of probate for the county in which the individual is present may require a state or local law enforcement officer to take the individual into custody for a period not exceeding twenty-four hours. If the person is not taken into custody within seventy-two hours of the issuance of the order, the order expires. During which the person's detention the person must be examined by at least one licensed physician as provided for in Section 44-17-410(2). The individual taken into custody has the right to representation by an attorney. If within the twenty-four hours the person in custody is not examined by a licensed physician or, if upon examination the physician does not execute the certification provided for in Section 44-17-410(2), the proceedings must be terminated and the individual in custody must be released immediately. Otherwise, proceedings must be held pursuant to Section 44-17-410(3)."

SECTION    3.    The 1976 Code is amended by adding: