South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 1-23-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 507 of 1992, is further amended to read:

    "Section 1-23-130.    (A)    If An agency may promulgate an emergency regulation before compliance with the procedures prescribed in this article if:

        (1)    the agency finds that an imminent peril to public health, safety, or welfare requires immediate promulgation of an emergency regulation before compliance with the procedures prescribed in this article or if;

        (2)    a natural resources related agency finds that abnormal or unusual conditions, immediate need, or the state's best interest requires immediate promulgation of an emergency regulations regulation to protect or manage natural resources,;

        (3)    the Budget and Control Board finds it necessary to promulgate an emergency regulation pertaining only to personnel or human resources policies or procedures that apply to all state employees. The agency may file the regulation with the Legislative Council and a statement of the situation requiring immediate promulgation. The regulation becomes effective as of the time of filing.

    (B)    An emergency regulation filed under this section which has a substantial economic impact may not be refiled unless accompanied by the summary of the final assessment report prepared by the division pursuant to Section 1-23-115 and a statement of need and reasonableness is prepared by the agency pursuant to Section 1-23-111.