South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    A.    Section 12-6-3360(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read:

    "(B)    The department shall rank and designate the state's counties by December thirty-first each year using data from the South Carolina Employment Security Commission and the United States Department of Commerce. The counties are ranked using the last three years of available per capita income data and the last thirty-six months or three years of available unemployment rate data, with equal weight given to unemployment rate and per capita income as follows:

        (1)    (a)    The six counties with a combination of the highest unemployment rate and lowest per capita income are designated distressed counties. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no more than six counties may be designated or classified as distressed and notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a county may be designated as distressed only by virtue of the criteria provided in this subitem.

            (b)    The twelve six counties with a combination of the next highest unemployment rate and lowest per capita income are designated least developed counties.

        (2)    The twelve counties with a combination of the next highest unemployment rate and next lowest per capita income are designated under developed underdeveloped counties.

        (3)    The eleven counties with a combination of the next highest unemployment rate and the next lowest per capita income are designated moderately developed counties.

        (4)    The eleven counties with a combination of the lowest unemployment rate and the highest per capita income are designated developed counties. The designation by the department is effective for corporate taxable years which begin after the date of designation.