South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (iv)    each of the counties adopts an ordinance pursuant to Section 13, Article VIII of the Constitution of this State and Section 4-9-41 or Section 4-1-170 which states that it will join the alliance for the purposes of promoting a regional approach to economic development. A county may not join more than one regional alliance."

B.    Section 12-6-3360(C)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(1)(a)    Eight thousand dollars for each new full-time job created in distressed counties.

            (b)    Four thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in least developed counties."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-10-85(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read: