South Carolina General Assembly
[…] When the real property is divisible, the tax assessor, county treasurer, and county auditor may ascertain that portion of the property that is sufficient to realize a sum upon sale sufficient to satisfy the payment of the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs. In those cases, the officer may partition the property and furnish a legal description of it."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-51-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read:

    "Section 12-51-50.    (A)    The property duly advertised must be sold, by the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes, at public auction at the courthouse or other convenient place within the county, if designated and advertised, on a legal sales date during regular hours for legal tender payable in full by cash, cashier's check, certified check, or money order on the date of the sale. If the defaulting taxpayer or the grantee of record of the property has more than one item advertised to be sold, as soon as sufficient funds have been accrued to cover all of the delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, further items may not be sold.

    (B)    The defaulting taxpayer or the taxpayer's agent may pay the delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs up until the time the property is sold, regardless of any bidding. Payment must be in legal tender, as provided in Section 12-51-50, paid before bidding is closed on the property. When payment is made, any outstanding bids are cancelled and the sale as to that parcel is cancelled.