South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 39-22-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 375 of 1998, is further amended to read:

    "Section 39-22-150.    All net revenues derived from operation of the state warehouse system must be transferred annually to a special account in the State Treasury until the sum of three million dollars accrues. Transfers must cease when the fund reaches three million dollars, these transfers shall cease;. however, All interest and investment revenue shall must accrue solely to the fund and be returned annually to the fund. In order To support the increase of this fund, the funds monies must be invested at interest by the State Treasurer who shall credit the interest earned on the funds them to the increase of the fund up to and above three million dollars. In addition to the interest, the commissioner shall assess an amount ratably against each warehouseman in this State issuing warehouse receipts a special additional fee not to exceed ten cents a bale of cotton or one cent a bushel of soybeans and one-half cent a bushel of any other stored feed grains or oil seeds for which warehouse receipts have been issued. The additional assessment may be charged not more than only once for each receipt issued on a bale of cotton or bushel of grain.