South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Fifty thousand dollars of the income must be paid into the general fund of the State. Any of the funds not appropriated for the employment of additional auditors for the warehousemen and Dealers and Handlers Division of the Department of Agriculture must be returned to the fund.

    The sum of one hundred thousand dollars may be retained annually from this fund by the Department of Agriculture to be used to offset the expense of administering this fund program by the department."

SECTION    2.    Section 46-41-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 435 of 1988, is further amended to read:

    "Section 46-41-230.    The State Treasurer shall administer the investment of the fund. and the department shall administer the collection of assessments and investigate losses for which payment is requested. Unless the grain dealer who allegedly occasioned the loss has filed for bankruptcy or is audited pursuant to other judicial proceedings, the department, in conjunction with the State Auditor's Office, shall conduct a financial audit of the grain dealer to verify the loss before it may request payment from the fund. The fund must bear all expenses incurred in conducting the audit. After verification, the department shall request that payment for verified losses be made by the State Treasurer to the person incurring a loss. The fund must be established for the benefit of producers who have delivered grain to grain dealers licensed under pursuant to this chapter and compensate producers for losses relative to grain delivered to a grain dealer licensed under pursuant to this chapter, except losses covered by the grain dealer's surety bond.