South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "If the State, or county, city, public service district, or other political subdivision of the State, or other public entity contracts for construction and requires the contractor to furnish a payment bond pursuant to this section, the State, political subdivision of this State, or other public entity of this State may not exact that the payment bond be furnished by a particular surety company or through a particular agent or broker."

Bid security, contract performance bonds

SECTION 3. Section 11-35-3030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 240 of 2000, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(5) Bonds for Bid Security and Contract Performance. The requirement of a bond for bid security on a construction contract, pursuant to subsection (1), and a construction contract performance bond, pursuant to subsection (2), may not include a requirement that the surety bond be furnished by a particular surety company or through a particular agent or broker."

Bid security, payment and performance bonds

SECTION 4. Section 12-28-2740(I) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: