South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Bid security, contract performance bonds

SECTION 3. Section 11-35-3030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 240 of 2000, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(5) Bonds for Bid Security and Contract Performance. The requirement of a bond for bid security on a construction contract, pursuant to subsection (1), and a construction contract performance bond, pursuant to subsection (2), may not include a requirement that the surety bond be furnished by a particular surety company or through a particular agent or broker."

Bid security, payment and performance bonds

SECTION 4. Section 12-28-2740(I) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(I)(1) In expending funds pursuant to this section, counties that provide for engineering, contracting, and project supervision shall use a procurement system that requires competitive sealed bids and public advertisement of all projects. All bids for contracts in excess of one hundred thousand dollars must be accompanied by certified bid bonds, and all work awarded under the contracts must be covered by performance and payment bonds for one hundred percent of the contract value. Bid summaries must be published in a newspaper of general distribution following each award.

(2) The requirement of a bond for bid security or a bond for payment and performance may not include the requirement that the surety bond be furnished by a particular surety company or through a particular agent or broker."

Labor and material payment bonds

SECTION 5. Section 29-6-250(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 295 of 2000, is amended by adding at the end: