South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Bid summaries must be published in a newspaper of general distribution following each award.

(2) The requirement of a bond for bid security or a bond for payment and performance may not include the requirement that the surety bond be furnished by a particular surety company or through a particular agent or broker."

Labor and material payment bonds

SECTION 5. Section 29-6-250(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 295 of 2000, is amended by adding at the end:

"The governmental body may not exact that the labor and material payment bond be furnished by a particular surety company or through a particular agent or broker."

Performance and indemnity bonds

SECTION 6. Section 57-5-1660 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 240 of 2000, is further amended by adding at the end: