South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Requirements for prescriptions and labels regarding generic drug substitutions

SECTION 1. Section 39-24-40 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 416 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 39-24-40. (A) An oral or written drug prescription must provide an authorization from the practitioner as to whether or not a therapeutically equivalent generic drug may be substituted.

(B) A written prescription must have two signature lines at opposite ends on the bottom of the form. Under the line at the left side must be clearly printed the words 'DISPENSE AS WRITTEN'. Under the line at the right side shall be clearly printed the words 'SUBSTITUTION PERMITTED', unless the prescription is to be paid for with Medicaid funds. The practitioner shall communicate the instructions to the pharmacist by signing on the appropriate line. A written prescription is not valid without the signature of the practitioner on one of these lines.

(C) An oral prescription from the practitioner must instruct the pharmacist as to whether or not a therapeutically equivalent generic drug product may be substituted, unless the prescription is to be paid for with Medicaid funds. The pharmacist shall note the instructions on the file copy of the prescription and retain the prescription form for the period as prescribed by law.