South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (H) An assistant pharmacist currently licensed has all the rights and privileges of a licensed pharmacist.

(I) The board may not issue temporary licenses."

Pharmacy technician continuing education requirements

SECTION 12. Section 40-43-130 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 340 of 2000, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(G)(1) As a condition of registration renewal, a registered pharmacy technician shall complete ten hours of American Council on Pharmaceutical Education or CME I approved continuing education each year, beginning with the next renewal period after June 30, 2003. A minimum of four hours of the total hours must be obtained through attendance at lectures, seminars, or workshops.

(2) Topics and formats of study for continuing education must include subject matter designed to maintain the professional competence of pharmacy technicians registered with the board and to improve their professional skills in order to protect the public health and safety.

(3) Certification of completion of the required continuing education must be made on the annual registration renewal application, and no renewal may be issued without this certification. The board shall conduct an audit of continuing education credits of ten percent, randomly selected, of the total number of pharmacy technicians renewing.

(4) All hours completed in any registration year in excess of the requirements may be carried forward for credit in the next registration year but may not be carried forward for more than one registration year."

Time effective

SECTION 13. This act takes effect July 1, 2002.

Ratified the 30th day of May, 2002.

Approved the 4th day of June, 2002.

__________


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:37 A.M.