South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7)    normal residential gardening and lawn and landscape maintenance.

    Section 48-1-590.    The department is authorized to implement a fee schedule for the noncontiguous wetlands program. The amount of fees collected annually must not exceed the cost of operating the wetlands permitting program."

SECTION    2.    Section 48-1-10(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(2)    'Waters of the State' means lakes, bays, sounds, ponds, impounding reservoirs, springs, wells, rivers, streams, creeks, estuaries, marshes, wetlands, Carolina bays, pocosins, bogs, fens, wet depressions, vernal pools, gum ponds, inlets, canals, the Atlantic Ocean within the territorial limits of the State, and all other bodies of surface or underground water, natural or artificial, public or private, inland or coastal, fresh or salt, which are wholly or partially within or bordering the State or within its jurisdiction;"

SECTION    3.    Section 48-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: