South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (9)(12)    'Net direct written premiums' means direct gross premiums written in this State on insurance policies to which this chapter applies, less return premiums on the policies and dividends paid or credited to policyholders on the direct business. It does not include premiums on contracts between insurers or reinsurers.

    (13)    'Person' means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, voluntary organization, or governmental entity."

SECTION    10.    Section 38-31-60(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 517 of 1994, is amended by adding at the end:

    "(iv)    Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, except in the case of a claim for benefits under worker's compensation coverage, any obligation of the association to or on behalf of an insured and its affiliates on all covered claims combined shall cease when ten million dollars shall have been paid in the aggregate by the association and any one or more associations similar to the association of any other state or states, to or on behalf of that insured, its affiliates, and additional insureds on covered claims or allowed claims arising under the policy or policies of any one insolvent insurer. If the association determines that there may be more than one claimant having a covered claim or allowed claim against the association, or any associations similar to the association in other states, under the policy or policies of any one insolvent insurer, the association may establish a plan to allocate amounts payable by the association in such manner as the association in its discretion considers equitable."

SECTION    11.    Section 38-31-70(3)(d) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

    "(d)    Establish procedures by which claims may be filed with the association and establish acceptable forms of proof of covered claims.