South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Such risk retention group is subject to taxation, including any applicable fines and penalties related thereto, on the same basis as a foreign an admitted insurer."

SECTION    31.    Section 38-90-60(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read:

    "(E)    The articles of incorporation, the certificate issued pursuant to subsection (D), and the organization fees required by Section 38-90-20(D) 33-1-220 must be transmitted to the Secretary of State, who shall record both the articles of incorporation and the certificate."

SECTION    32.    Section 38-90-140(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read:

    "(A)    A captive insurance company shall pay to the director department by March 1 of each year, a tax at the rate of four-tenths of one percent on the first twenty million dollars and three-tenths of one percent on the next twenty million dollars and two-tenths of one percent on the next twenty million dollars and seventy-five thousandths of one percent on each dollar thereafter on the direct premiums collected or contracted for on policies or contracts of insurance written by the captive insurance company during the year ending December 31 next preceding, after deducting from the direct premiums subject to the tax the amounts paid to policyholders as return premiums which shall include dividends on unabsorbed premiums or premium deposits returned or credited to policyholders.

    (B)    A captive insurance company shall pay to the director department by March 1 of each year, a tax at the rate of two hundred and twenty-five thousandths of one percent on the first twenty million dollars of assumed reinsurance premium, and one hundred fifty thousandths of one percent on the next twenty million dollars and fifty thousandths of one percent on the next twenty million dollars and twenty-five thousandths of one percent of each dollar thereafter. However, no reinsurance tax applies to premiums for risks or portions of risks which are subject to taxation on a direct basis pursuant to subsection (A). A premium tax is not payable in connection with the receipt of assets in exchange for the assumption of loss reserves and other liabilities of another insurer under common ownership and control if the transaction is part of a plan to discontinue the operations of the other insurer and if the intent of the parties to the transaction is to renew or maintain business with the captive insurance company."

SECTION    33.    Section 38-90-180(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read: