South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This corporation, association, or organization must be reimbursed as a servicing facility would be reimbursed and must be paid for its performance of any other functions of the association. A delegation under this subsection (4) takes effect only with the approval of both the board of directors and the director or his designee and may be made only to a corporation, association, or organization which extends protection not substantially less favorable and effective than that provided by this chapter."

SECTION    13.    Section 38-31-90 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

    "Section 38-31-90.    (1)    Any A person recovering under this chapter is considered to have assigned his rights under the policy to the association to the extent of his recovery from the association. Every insured or claimant seeking the protection of this chapter shall cooperate with the association to the same extent as he would have been required to cooperate with the insolvent insurer. The association has no cause of action against the insured of the insolvent insurer for any sums it has paid out except the causes of action the insolvent insurer would have had if the sums had been paid by the insolvent insurer and except as provided in subsection (2). In the case of an insolvent insurer operating on a plan with assessment liability, payments of claims of the association do not operate to reduce the liability of insureds to the receiver, liquidator, or statutory successor for unpaid assessments.

    (2)    The association has the right to recover from the following persons the amount of any 'covered claim' paid on behalf of such person pursuant to this chapter;