South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(1)    After notice and hearing, the administrator may order a creditor or, a person acting in his behalf, or a person subject to this title to cease and desist from engaging in violations of this title. A respondent aggrieved by an order of the administrator may obtain judicial review of the order and the administrator may obtain an order of the court for enforcement of its order in the court of common pleas. The proceeding for review or enforcement is initiated by filing a petition in the court. Copies of the petition shall must be served upon all parties of record."

SECTION    3.    Section 37-6-111(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(1)    The administrator may bring a civil action to restrain a person to whom this part title applies from engaging in a course of:

        (a)    making or enforcing unconscionable terms or provisions of consumer credit transactions;

        (b)    fraudulent or unconscionable conduct in inducing consumers to enter into consumer credit transactions;

        (c)    conduct of any of the types specified in paragraph item (a) or (b) with respect to transactions that give rise to or that lead persons to believe will give rise to consumer credit transactions; or

        (d)    fraudulent or unconscionable conduct in the collection of debts arising from consumer credit transactions."

SECTION    4.    Section 37-6-113(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: