South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No refund is required if it amounts to less than three five dollars."

SECTION    17.    Section 38-43-80(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 11H, Part II, Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:

    "(B)    The fees must be paid in advance. License fees for local, state, or special agents must be paid by the insurer for whom the agent proposes to act or by which the proposed agent is vouched for in the application for license. The department shall promulgate regulations specifying the time and manner of payment of these fees."

SECTION    18.    Section 38-55-30 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 13 of 1991, is further amended to read:

    "Section 38-55-30.    Except as otherwise provided in this title, no insurer or captive doing business in this State may expose itself to a loss on one risk in an amount exceeding ten percent of its surplus to policyholders. A risk or portion of it which has been reinsured must be deducted in determining the limitation of risk prescribed in this section. As used in this section, "captive" means an insurance company owned by another organization whose exclusive purpose is to insure risks of the parent organization and affiliated companies, or for groups and associations, an insurance organization owned by the insureds whose exclusive purpose is to