Scroll to History Page
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Hunting from certain public roads and railroad rights-of-way prohibited; definitions; penalties
SECTION 1. Section 50-11-760 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-11-760. (A) It is unlawful for a person to hunt from a public road or railroad right-of-way if the person does not have permission to hunt the land immediately adjacent to the public road or railroad right-of-way.
(B)(1) For purposes of this section, 'hunting' includes:
(a) taking deer by occupying stands for that purpose; and
(b) possessing, carrying, or having readily accessible:
( i) a loaded centerfire rifle; or
(ii) a shotgun loaded with shot size larger than number four.
(2) For purposes of this section, 'loaded' means a weapon within which any ammunition is contained.
(3) For purposes of this section, the terms 'possessing', 'carrying', and 'having readily accessible' do not include a centerfire rifle or shotgun which is contained in a:
(a) closed compartment;
(b) closed vehicle trunk; or a
(c) vehicle traveling on a public road.
(C) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.
(D) In addition to any other penalties, the department must suspend the hunting privileges of a person convicted of violating this section for one year from the date of the conviction."
Time effective
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Ratified the 5th day of June, 2001.
Approved the 18th day of July, 2001.
This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:07 A.M.