South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (8)    The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed in value four thousand dollars the amount specified in 11 U.S.C.A. 522(d)(8), less any amount of property of the estate transferred in the manner specified in Section 542(d) of the Bankruptcy Code of 1978, in any accrued dividend or interest under, or loan value of, any unmatured life insurance contract owned by the debtor under which the insured is the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is a dependent."

    SECTION __.    Section 7-5-120(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 365 of 1994, is further amended to read:

    "(B)    A person is disqualified from being registered or voting if he:

        (1)    is mentally incompetent as adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction; or

        (2)    is serving a term of imprisonment resulting from a conviction of a crime; or

        (3)    is convicted of a violent crime, as defined in section 16-1-60, or offenses against the election laws, unless the disqualification has been removed by pardon; or

        (3)(4)    is convicted of a any other felony or offenses against the election laws, unless the disqualification has been removed by service of the sentence, including probation and parole time unless sooner pardoned pardon or fifteen years or more has passed after the completion date of service of the sentence, including probation and parole time."

    SECTION __.    A.    The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

    "Section 7-5-15.(A)    All members of boards of registration, county election commissions, and combined county boards of registration and county election commissions must be appointed for terms of two years.