South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Badges may not be a color that has a fluorescent quality. After qualification, watchers must be placed in an area designated by the poll managers where the watchers can observe the entire election process at that polling place. No watcher may conduct himself in a manner that will interfere in the orderly conduct of the election or influence any voter in the casting of his ballot."

    J.    Section 7-13-1120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 7-13-1120.    (A)    If a voter marks more names than there are persons to be elected or nominated to an office or if for any reason it is impossible to determine the voter's choice for any office to be filled, his ballot shall must not be counted for such the office; but this shall not vitiate the ballot, so far as properly marked. Nothing herein in this section shall may be construed to prevent any voter in a general or special election from voting for any qualified person, other than those whose names are printed on the ballot, by writing in the name of the person opposite the office.

    (B)    The integrity of the ballot is the voter's responsibility. If a hand count, pursuant to Section 7-13-1115, is conducted the intent of the voter must be clear from the face of the ballot pursuant to policies and procedures established by the State Election Commission."