South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. RHOAD proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SKB\AMEND\18397SOM01), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION     ____.     Section 9-9-60(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 7, Part II, Act 1 of 2001, is amended to read:

"(3)     A member who has attained the age of seventy and one-half seventy-five years and has forty twenty-five years of service may retire and draw a retirement benefit while continuing to serve in the General Assembly upon written application to the board setting forth at what time, not more than ninety days before nor more than six months subsequent to the execution and filing of the application, the member desires to be retired. A member who has retired under this provision shall make no further contributions to the system, shall earn no further service credit, and may not reenter membership in the system.

The member must retire at the beginning of an annual session of the General Assembly and his election to receive his retirement allowance under this system is in lieu of receiving his constitutionally mandated per diem salary, currently established at ten thousand four hundred dollars for a regular session. This election if made is irrevocable and applies for as long as that person serves thereafter in the General Assembly including service in both regular and extra sessions.

(4)         A member who has twenty-eight years of service regardless of age may retire and draw a retirement benefit while continuing to serve in the General Assembly upon written application to the board setting forth at what time, not more than ninety days before nor more than six months subsequent to the execution and filing of the application, the member desires to be retired. A member who has retired under this provision shall make no further contributions to the system, shall earn no further service credit, and may not reenter membership in the system.

The member must retire at the beginning of an annual session of the General Assembly and his election to receive his retirement allowance under this system is in lieu of receiving his constitutionally mandated per diem salary, currently established at ten thousand four hundred dollars for a regular session.