South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For the purposes of this section, 'bank', 'bank holding company', and 'subsidiary' of a bank holding company have the same definitions as in Section 34-24-20; 'insurer', 'insurance holding company system', and a 'subsidiary' of an insurance holding company system have the same definitions as in Section 38-21-10; and savings and loan 'association', 'savings and loan holding company', and a 'subsidiary' of a savings and loan company have the same definitions as in Section 34-28-300."
SECTION     17.     Section 12-20-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-20-110.     The provisions of this chapter do not apply to any:

(1)     nonprofit corporation organized under Article 1 of pursuant to Chapter 31 or 33 of Title 33 and exempt from income taxes pursuant to Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;

(2)     volunteer fire department and rescue squad;

(3)     cooperative organized under Chapter 45 or 47 of pursuant to Title 33;

(4)     bank, building and loan association, or credit union doing a strictly mutual business;

(5)     insurance company or association including any a fraternal, beneficial, or mutual protection insurance company; or

(6)     foreign corporation whose entire income is not included in excluded from gross income for federal income tax purposes due to any a treaty obligation of the United States; or

(7)     homeowners' association within the meaning of Internal Revenue Code Section 528(c)(1)."
SECTION     18.     Section 12-28-1135(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: