South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These provisions are controlling notwithstanding any other provision of law."
SECTION     15.     Section 12-13-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-13-60.     For the purpose of administration, enforcement, collection, liens, penalties, and other similar provisions, all of the provisions of Chapter 7 6 of this title that may be are appropriate or applicable are adopted and made a part of this chapter, including the requirement to make declarations requirements of declaration and payment of estimated tax and make estimated tax payments."
SECTION     16.     Section 12-20-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-20-90.     The amount of the license fee required by Section 12-20-50 for a bank holding company, insurance holding company system, and savings and loan holding company must be measured by the capital stock and paid-in surplus of the holding company exclusive of the capital stock and paid-in surplus of a bank, insurer, or savings and loan association that is a subsidiary of the holding company. For the purposes of this section, 'bank', 'bank holding company', and 'subsidiary' of a bank holding company have the same definitions as in Section 34-24-20; 'insurer', 'insurance holding company system', and a 'subsidiary' of an insurance holding company system have the same definitions as in Section 38-21-10; and savings and loan 'association', 'savings and loan holding company', and a 'subsidiary' of a savings and loan company have the same definitions as in Section 34-28-300."
SECTION     17.     Section 12-20-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-20-110.     The provisions of this chapter do not apply to any: