South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)     it does not include an amount:

( i)     received from a retirement plan or an annuity;

( ii)     paid or distributed from an individual retirement plan as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 7701(a)(37);

(iii)     received as deferred compensation; or

( iv)     received for services performed by an individual employed by his spouse within the meaning of Internal Revenue Code Section 3121(b)(3)(A)(B) as amended through December 31, 1987; and

(b)     Internal Revenue Code Section 911(d)(2)(B) must be applied without regard to the phrase 'not in excess of thirty percent of his share of net profits of such trade or business'."
SECTION     7.     Section 12-6-3410(J)(1) and (4) are amended to read:

"(1)     'Corporate headquarters' means the facility or portion of a facility where corporate staff employees are physically employed, and where the majority of the company's financial, personnel, legal, planning, information technology, or other headquarters related functions are handled either on a regional or national basis. A corporate headquarters must be a regional corporate headquarters or a national corporate headquarters as defined below:

(a)     National corporate headquarters must be the sole corporate headquarters in the nation and handle headquarters related functions on a national basis. A national headquarters shall be deemed to handle headquarters related functions on a national basis from this State if the corporation has a facility in this State from which the corporation engages in interstate commerce by providing goods or services for customers outside of this State in return for compensation.

(b)     Regional corporate headquarters must be the sole corporate headquarters within the region and must handle headquarters related functions on a regional basis. For purposes of this section, 'region' or 'regional' means a geographic area comprised of either:

( i)     at least five states, including this State, or

(ii)     two or more states, including this State, if the entire business operations of the corporation are performed within fewer than five states.

(4)     'Headquarters related functions and services' are those functions involving financial, personnel, administrative, legal, planning, information technology, or similar business functions."
SECTION     8.     Section 12-6-3500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: