South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)     A person who fails to comply with this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. Offenses under this section are triable in magistrates court. These penalties are in addition to other penalties provided by law."
SECTION     33.     Section 12-54-227(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)     For purposes of this section, 'delinquent tax claim' means a tax liability that is due and owing for a period longer than six months and for which the taxpayer has been given at least three notices requesting payment and for any subsequent tax debts issued, one notice of which has been sent by certified or registered mail. The notice sent by certified or registered mail must include includes a statement that the taxpayer's delinquency may be referred to a collection agency in the taxpayer's home state."
SECTION     34.     Section 12-54-240(B)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: