South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(2)     For purposes of this section, 'delinquent tax claim' means a tax liability that is due and owing for a period longer than six months and for which the taxpayer has been given at least three notices requesting payment and for any subsequent tax debts issued, one notice of which has been sent by certified or registered mail. The notice sent by certified or registered mail must include includes a statement that the taxpayer's delinquency may be referred to a collection agency in the taxpayer's home state."
SECTION     34.     Section 12-54-240(B)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)     disclosure of a deficiency assessment to a probate court or to an attorney conducting a closing, the filing of a tax lien for uncollected taxes, and the issuance of a notice of levy;"
SECTION     35.     Section 12-56-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-56-120.     The department is and Internal Revenue Service are exempt from the notice and appeal procedures of this chapter.