South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)     A qualifying business claiming retraining credits pursuant to this section is subject to the reporting and audit requirements in Section 12-10-80(A).

(G)     A qualifying business may not claim retraining credit for training provided to the following production or technology employees:

(a)     temporary or contract employees; and

(b)     employees who are subject to a revitalization agreement, including a preliminary revitalization agreement."
SECTION     2.     Section 12-2-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-2-25.     (A)     As used in this title and unless otherwise required by the context:

(1)     'partnership' includes a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a partnership.;

(2)     'partner'     includes any a member of a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a partnership.;

(3)     'corporation' includes a limited liability company or professional or other association taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation.; and

(4)     'shareholder' includes any a member of a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation.

(B)     Single-member limited liability companies which are not taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation, and grantor trusts, to the extent they are grantor trusts, will be ignored for all South Carolina tax purposes. For South Carolina tax purposes:

(1)     a single-member limited liability company, which is not taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation, is not regarded as an entity separate from its owner;