South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     38.     Section 12-56-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-56-120.     The department is and Internal Revenue Service are exempt from the notice and appeal procedures of this chapter. The sole and exclusive appeal procedures procedure for the setoff of any a debt owed to the department is governed by the provisions of Chapter 60 of Title 12 which provides the sole and exclusive remedy for these procedures. The appeal procedure in connection with a liability to the Internal Revenue Service is governed by Title 26 of the United States Code."
SECTION     39.     Section 12-58-185(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)     The department, in its discretion, may accept installment payment for amounts due for a period not to exceed one year from the date the payment was due originally. Interest accrues during the installment period, pursuant to Section 12-54-25. In addition, the department may extend the time for payment of an amount due it for a period not to exceed eighteen months from the date fixed for the payment and, in exceptional cases, for a further period not to exceed twelve months. An extension under pursuant to this section may be granted only where if it is shown to the satisfaction of the department that the payment of the amount due it upon the date originally fixed for the payment will result in undue hardship to the taxpayer."
SECTION     40.     Section 12-60-90(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)     Taxpayers may be represented during the administrative tax process by: