South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Regardless of the tax rates applicable on the contributions in the other state, the total of the credit allowed may not exceed an amount determined by multiplying the contributions taxed in each year by the marginal South Carolina individual income tax rate for that year."
SECTION     12.     Section 12-6-3520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3520.     (A)     There shall be is allowed as a tax credit against the income tax liability of a taxpayer an amount equal to fifty percent of the costs incurred by the taxpayer for habitat management or construction and maintenance of improvements on real property that are made to land as described in Section 50-15-55(A) and which meets meet the requirements of regulations promulgated by the Department of Natural Resources pursuant to Section 50-15-55(A). For purposes of this section, 'costs incurred' means those monies spent or revenue foregone for habitat management or construction and maintenance, but does not include revenue foregone as increases in land values or speculative costs related to development.

(B)     All costs must be incurred on land that has been designated as a certified management area for endangered species enumerated in Section 50-15-40 or for nongame and wildlife species determined to be in need management under Section 50-15-30.

(C)     The tax credit allowed by this section must be claimed in the year that such the costs, as provided in subsection (B), are incurred as provided for in subsection (B). The This credit established by this section taken in one year may not exceed fifty percent of the taxpayer's income tax liability due pursuant to Section 12-6-510 or 12-6-530 for that year. If the amount of the credit exceeds the taxpayer's income tax liability for that taxable year, the taxpayer may carry forward any the excess for up to ten years.

(D)     If during any taxable year the landowner voluntarily chooses to leave the agreement made concerning the certified areas during any taxable year after taking the tax credit, then the taxpayer's tax liability for the current taxable year must be increased by the full amount of any credit claimed in prior previous years with respect to the property.