South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A change in millage rates pursuant to this section is applicable prospectively only and not retroactively.
SECTION 52.     Section 12-6-3530(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 314 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(B)     The total amount of credits allowed pursuant to this section may not exceed in the aggregate five million dollars for all taxpayers and all taxable calendar years and one million dollars for all taxpayers in one taxable calendar year.

(C)     A single community development corporation or community development financial institution may not receive more than twenty-five percent of the total tax credits authorized pursuant to this section in any one taxable calendar year."
SECTION 53.     Article 7, Chapter 21, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: