South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The amount added to the sales price may not be less than the amount added pursuant to subsection (A). In calculating the tax due, retailers may round a fraction of more than one-half of a cent to the next whole cent and a fraction of a cent of one-half or less must be eliminated. The inability, impracticability, refusal, or failure to add the tax to the sales price as allowed by this subsection and collect them from the purchaser does not relieve the taxpayer of his responsibility to pay tax."
SECTION     28.     Section 12-36-1310(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)     gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages. Charges for mobile telecommunications services subject to the tax under this item must be sourced in accordance with the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in Title 4 of the United States Code. The term 'charges for mobile telecommunications services' is defined for purposes of this section the same as it is defined in the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act. All other definitions and provisions of the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in Title 4 of the United States Code are adopted;"
SECTION     29.     Section 12-37-220(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: