South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     49.     Section 33-44-211(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 395 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(c)     The first annual report must be delivered to the Secretary of State between January first and April first of the year following the calendar year in which a limited liability company was organized or a foreign company was authorized to transact business. Subsequent annual reports must be delivered to the Secretary of State on or before the fifteenth day of the third fourth month following the close of the taxable year."
SECTION     50.     A.     Section 12-36-2620(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)     a one percent tax, which must be credited as provided in Section 59-21-1010(B). The one percent tax specified in this item does not apply to the issuance of certificates of title or other proof of ownership to an individual eighty-five years of age or older titling or registering a motor vehicle, motorcycle, boat, motor, or airplane for his own personal use, if at the time of sale, the individual requests the one percent exclusion from tax and provides the retailer with proof of age."
B.     Section 12-36-2630(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)     a one percent tax, which must be credited as provided in Section 59-21-1010(B).