South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)     When more than one person proposes to engage in the operation of a funeral establishment or crematory as a partnership or a corporation, one of the partners or corporation officers must be a licensed funeral director and must be registered by the board as the manager of the funeral establishment or crematory or the corporation or partnership must employ a full-time manager. No partner or corporate officer shall hold himself out through advertising or otherwise as being a licensee unless the person is licensed in accordance with this chapter."
SECTION     8.     Section 40-19-280(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 380 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(E)     It is unlawful for a person, partnership, corporation, or association who has not been licensed or registered as provided for in this chapter to transact, practice, or hold himself or itself out as transacting or practicing funeral service or operating or maintaining a funeral establishment, crematory, or retail sales outlet within this State."

SECTION     9.     Section 40-19-290 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 380 of 1998, is amended to read: