South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The State Treasurer shall distribute these funds to the municipal treasurer and the revenues must be used only for the purposes stated in the imposition ordinance."
B.     Notwithstanding any other effective date provided in this act, this section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor.
SECTION     __.     A. Section 12-21-3920(4) and (6) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(4)     'Promoter' means an individual, corporation, partnership, or organization licensed as a professional solicitor by the Secretary of State who is hired by a nonprofit organization to manage, operate, or conduct the licensee's bingo game. The person hired under written contract is considered the promoter.

(6) 'Session' means a consecutive series of games which must occur only between one o'clock p.m. and one o'clock a.m the hours of 12:00 p.m. and 2:00 a.m. No more than one session may occur during the permitted twelve-hour period. These limitations do not apply to games operated by state or county fairs."
B.     Section 12-21-3920 is amended by adding at the end:

"(20)     'Electronic dabber' means a hand-held electronic device that allows a player to store, display, and mark a bingo card face. All systems and electronic dabbers must be tested and approved by an independent testing facility to be determined by the department.

(21)     'Electronic dabber bingo ticket' means a perforated two-part ticket bearing a sequential serial ticket number bearing the South Carolina State Seal, denomination, and the department's license number. The ticket must have designated blanks for entry of the date sold and electronic dabber unit supplied. Electronic dabber bingo tickets must be printed and sold only by distributors of bingo paper licensed by the department.

(22)     'Site system' means a computer accounting system commonly referred to as a point of sale system used in conjunction with electronic dabbers. This computer software is used at a site by an organization that allows an electronic dabber bingo ticket purchased from a license distributor to be downloaded to electronic dabbers, accounts for gross proceeds, and provides accounting information on all activity for one year from the end of the quarter in which the activity occurred. All systems and electronic dabbers must be tested and approved by an independent testing facility to be determined by the department."
C.     Section 12-21-3950(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)     Upon application for a license, the department has thirty forty-five days to approve or reject the application based on the requirements of this article."
D.     Section 12-21-3970 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: