South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Appointments are effective on August fifteenth. Vacancies must be filled in the manner of original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term. The board shall notify the South Carolina Funeral Directors Association and the South Carolina Morticians Association of any vacancies that occur. Any business conducted by the board must be by a positive majority vote. For purposes of this subsection 'positive majority vote' means a majority vote of the entire membership of the board, reduced by any vacancies existing at the time."

SECTION     4.     Section 40-19-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 380 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-19-20.     As used in this chapter:

(1)     'Advertisement' means the publication, dissemination, circulation, or placing before the public an announcement or statement in a newspaper, magazine, or other publication in the form of a book, notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, handbill, poster, bill, sign, placard, card, label, or tag, or over radio or television. The term does not include funeral or death notices and obituaries.

(2)     'Apprentice' means a person who is preparing to become licensed for the practice of embalming and funeral directing under the supervision and instruction of a person licensed for the practice in this State and who is registered with the board pursuant to Section 40-19-120.

(3)     'Board' means the South Carolina State Board of Funeral Service.

(4)     'Branch funeral home' means an establishment separate and apart from the licensed parent funeral home that has either embalming facilities, a chapel, a lay-out room, or a sales room, or both any combination of these.

(5)     'Chapel' means a separate facility from the parent funeral home that has only layout or chapel facilities, or both, but does not have embalming facilities or a sales room.

(6)     'Cremation' or 'calcination' means the reduction of the dead body by intense heat to residue.

(7)(6)     'Crematory' means an establishment in which the dead body is reduced to residue by intense heat.

(8)(7)     'Disposition' means the final disposal of the body whether by earth interment, aboveground burial, cremation, burial at sea, or delivery to a medical institution for lawful dissection and experimentation or removal from the State pursuant to obtaining a burial transit permit.

(9)(8)     'Embalmer' means a person licensed by the board to disinfect and preserve or attempt to disinfect and preserve the dead human body, entirely or in part, by the use of application of chemicals, fluids, or gases, externally or internally, or both, by their introduction into the body by vascular or hypodermic injections, by direct application into the organs or cavities, or by other method and includes the restoration or