South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

    "Section 56-5-6525.    The Department of Public Safety or any other law enforcement agency must not use a 'Click It or Ticket' campaign or a similar endeavor of systematic checkpoints or roadblocks as a law enforcement tool where the principal purpose is to detect and issue a ticket to a violator of the provisions of this article on either a primary or secondary basis."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-5-6530 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

    "( )    a driver or occupants in a vehicle not originally equipped with safety belts."

SECTION    5.    Section 56-5-6540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-5-6540.    (A)    A person violating who violates the provisions of this article, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten twenty-five dollars, all or part of which may be suspended.