South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 50-11-2200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 372 of 1996, is further amended to read:

    "Section 50-11-2200.    (A)    Subject to available funding, the department shall acquire sufficient wildlife habitat through lease or purchase or otherwise to establish wildlife management areas for the protection, propagation, and promotion of fish and wildlife and for public hunting and fishing. The department may not have under lease at any one time more than one million, six hundred thousand acres in the wildlife management area program. The department may not pay more than fair market value for the lease of lands in the area. The department may not lease land for the program which, during the preceding twenty-four months, was held under a private hunting lease. However, this restriction does not apply:

        (1)    if the former lessee executes a voluntary consent to the proposed wildlife management area lease;

        (2)    if the lessor cancels the lease; or

        (3)    to any lands which, during the twenty-four months before June 5, 1986, were in the game management area program. The department may establish open and closed seasons, bag limits, and methods for hunting and taking wildlife on all wildlife management areas.

    (B)    The department may promulgate regulations to establish open and closed seasons, bag limits, and methods for hunting and taking wildlife on all wildlife management areas, and for the protection, preservation, operation, maintenance, and use of wildlife management areas and land owned by the department.

    (C)    The following acts or conduct are prohibited and shall be unlawful on all wildlife management areas and land owned by the department; provided, however, the department may promulgate regulations allowing any of the acts or conduct by prescribing acceptable times, locations, means, and other appropriate restrictions not inconsistent with the protection, preservation, operation, maintenance, and use of such lands:

        (1)    hunting or taking wildlife or fish during closed season;

        (2)    exceeding bag or creel limits;

        (3)    hunting or taking wildlife;

        (4)    hiking;

        (5)    rock climbing;