South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 17-24-40, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO COMMITMENT OF A DEFENDANT FOUND NOT GUILTY BY REASON OF INSANITY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A DEFENDANT HOSPITALIZED ON THESE GROUNDS WHO WAS FOUND NOT GUILTY BY REASON OF INSANITY OF A VIOLENT CRIME MAY NOT LEAVE THE SOUTH CAROLINA STATE HOSPITAL PREMISES UNLESS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE HOSPITAL IS PHYSICALLY PRESENT WITH THE DEFENDANT AT ALL TIMES AND TO DEFINE "VIOLENT CRIME" FOR THIS PURPOSE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-24-40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

    "(F)    If a defendant or patient is committed to the supervision of the Department of Mental Health pursuant to this section after having been found not guilty by reason of insanity of a violent crime, the defendant or patient may not leave the facility or grounds to which he is committed at any time unless accompanied by an employee of the department who must be responsible for and in the physical presence of the defendant or patient at all times. For purposes of this section, a violent crime includes those offenses described in Section 16-1-60 and the common law offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 2:09 P.M.