South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the beneficiary of the person whose retirement or pension plan is subject to the lien created by subsection (A) was, himself, convicted of an offense involving the embezzlement or misappropriation of public funds or public property, the lien must continue until restitution has been made or until the death of the beneficiary.

    (F)    The lien created by this section and the action to enforce the lien are cumulative and in addition to all other remedies provided by law."

SECTION 2.    Section 9-1-1680 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:

    "Section 9-1-1680. Except as provided in Section 8-1-115 and subject to the doctrine of constructive trust ex maleficio, The the right of a person to an annuity or a retirement allowance or to the return of contributions, an annuity, or retirement allowance itself, any optional benefit, or any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this chapter, and the monies of the system created under the provisions of this chapter or any private retirement system operated by a municipality, are exempted from any state or municipal tax, except the taxes imposed pursuant to Chapters 7, 15, 6 and 16 of Title 12, and exempted from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process and are unassignable except as specifically otherwise provided in this chapter."

SECTION    3.        Section 9-8-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read: