South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who fails to renew the license, at the discretion of the board, may have it renewed by making application and appearing before the board and paying a renewal and revival fee established by the board. The license of a person who is engaged actively in the military service of the United States may be held in abeyance for the duration of service, and the licensee may be relieved of the payment of renewal fees as the board considers justifiable and expedient."

SECTION    7.    Section 40-19-270 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 380 of 1998, is amended to read:

    "Section 40-19-270.        (A)    No person shall conduct, maintain, manage, or operate a funeral establishment or, crematory, or retail sales outlet unless a permit for each establishment or, retail sales outlet, or crematory has been issued by the board and is displayed conspicuously in the funeral establishment or crematory, or retail sales outlet. Funeral services held in a private residence, church, or lodge hall require no permit.

    (B)    The board or its inspector or agents may enter the offices or premises of a funeral establishment, funeral home, mortuary, branch funeral home, chapel, retail sales outlet, or crematory to inspect the premises or observe the training provided to apprentices. Acceptance of a permit constitutes permission for entry to the premises as provided in this section without legal process.

    (C)    No permit to operate a funeral establishment or crematory may be issued unless the funeral establishment or crematory has a person licensed as a funeral director who resides a reasonable distance from the establishment or crematory and is accessible at all times manager when the establishment or crematory is open for any type of funeral business or activity.