South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    8.    Section 40-19-280(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 380 of 1998, is amended to read:

    "(E)    It is unlawful for a person, partnership, corporation, or association who has not been licensed or registered as provided for in this chapter to transact, practice, or hold himself or itself out as transacting or practicing funeral service or operating or maintaining a funeral establishment, crematory, or retail sales outlet within this State."

SECTION    9.    Section 40-19-290 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 380 of 1998, is amended to read:

    "Section 40-19-290.    (A)    The personnel of a funeral establishment or crematory shall make every reasonable attempt to fulfill the desires of the deceased and persons making arrangements both as to services and merchandise, and a full disclosure of all its available services and merchandise must be made before selection of the casket. Before the arrangements are completed, the licensee of the funeral service firm shall disclose fully what is included in the funeral and identify other related expenses such as cemeteries and florists.

    (B)    Statements of legal requirements or statements relative to the conditions under which embalming is required or advisable must be complete and factual. Representations as to legal requirements for embalming, the use of a casket or other receptacle, and the necessity, if any, of an interment receptacle in connection with a funeral must be truthful, and all legal or cemetery interment requirements must be disclosed.