South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(B)    The board may authorize the Insurance Reserve Fund to provide reinsurance, in an approved format with actuarially developed rates, for the operation of the group health insurance or cafeteria plan program, as authorized by Section 9-1-60, for active and retired employees of the State, and its public school districts and their eligible dependents. Premiums for reinsurance provided pursuant to this subsection must be paid out of state appropriated and other funds received for actual health insurance or cafeteria plan premiums due."

SECTION    3.    Section 9-1-60(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

    "(B)    Political subdivisions may develop and implement a program for the administration of a flexible benefits or "cafeteria" plan as defined by Section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, for their employees. The plan may not decrease contributions paid to or benefits paid by the system. For political subdivisions that also participate in the plan adopted pursuant to subsection (A) of this section, any separate cafeteria plan adopted pursuant to this subsection may provide benefits in addition to, but shall not include, the specific types of benefits provided to employees under the plan adopted pursuant to subsection (A) of this section."

SECTION    4.    Section 9-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding:

    "(C)    An employer or coalition of employers working in concert may develop and implement a program for the administration of a flexible benefits or 'cafeteria' plan as defined by Section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, for their employees. The plan may not decrease contributions paid to or benefits paid by the system. For employers or coalition of employers working in concert, that also participate in the plan adopted pursuant to subsection (A) of this section, any separate cafeteria plan adopted pursuant to this subsection may provide benefits in addition to, but shall not include, the specific types of