South Carolina General Assembly
[…] By furnishing the proposal and application materials to the agent, the insurer is considered to have authorized the agent to act on its behalf, and the insurer is responsible for all actions of the agent as if the agent had been duly licensed for the insurer. Not more than fourteen days after the agent submits an application for insurance to the insurer, the insurer shall forward to the director or his designee its request that the agent be licensed as the insurer's agent in accordance with the requirements of this chapter.; or

        (g)    a limited insurance licensee pursuant to Section 38-43-500."

    SECTION    2.    Chapter 43, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Article 4

Limited Licensing of Motor Vehicle Rental Companies

to Sell or Offer Insurance

    Section 38-43-500.    (A)    As used in this section:

        (1)    'Limited license' means the authority of a person or entity authorized to sell certain coverage relating to the rental of motor vehicles pursuant to the provisions of this section;

        (2)    'Rental agreement' means a written agreement setting forth the terms and conditions governing the use of a motor vehicle provided by a rental company for rental or lease;

        (3)    'Rental company' means a person or entity in the business of providing primarily motor vehicles to the public under a rental agreement for a period of not more than ninety days;

        (4)    'Renter' means a person obtaining the use of a motor vehicle from a rental company under the terms of a rental agreement for a period of not more than ninety days;

        (5)    'Vehicle' or 'rental vehicle' means a motor vehicle of the private passenger type including passenger vans, minivans, sport utility vehicles, and vehicles of the cargo type, including cargo vans, pick-up trucks with a gross vehicle weight of less than 26,000 pounds which do not require the operator to possess a commercial driver's license;

        (6)    'Rental period' means the term of the rental agreement.

    (B)    The Director of the Department of Insurance may issue to a rental company that has complied with the requirements of this section, a limited license authorizing the limited licensee to offer or sell insurance through a licensed insurer in connection with the rental of vehicles.

    (C)    Before issuing a limited license under this section, an application for a limited license must be filed with the director, signed by an officer of the applicant, on a form prescribed by the director. Each application must be accompanied by a forty-dollar limited license fee. In order to renew the limited license, payment of the fee must be made biennially.