South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Compliance with this section does not give rise to any civil liability on the part of anyone making the report."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-3-1700 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 94 of 1995, is amended to read:

    "Section 16-3-1700.    As used in this article:

    (A)    'Harassment' means a pattern of intentional, substantial, and unreasonable intrusion into the private life of a targeted person that causes the person and would cause a reasonable person in his position to suffer mental distress. Harassment may include, but is not limited to:

        (1)    following the targeted person as he moves from location to location;

        (2)    visual, physical, or verbal, written, or electronic contact that is initiated, maintained, or repeated after a person has been provided notice that the contact is unwanted;

        (3)    surveillance of or the maintenance of a presence near the targeted person's:

            (a)    residence;

            (b)    place of work;

            (c)    school; or

            (d)    another place regularly occupied by the targeted person; and

        (4)    vandalism and property damage.

    Harassment does not include words or conduct that is protected by the constitution of this state or the united states, and does not apply to law enforcement officers or process servers performing their official duties.

    (B)    'Stalking' means a pattern of words, or conduct, written, or electronic that is intended to cause and does cause a targeted person and would cause a reasonable person in the targeted person's position to fear:

        (1)    death of the person or a member of his family;

        (2)    assault upon the person or a member of his family;

        (3)    bodily injury to the person or a member of his family;