South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 16-15-250.    It is unlawful for a person to anonymously write, print, telephone, transmit a digital electronic file, or by other manner or means, except by telephone, communicate, send, or deliver to another person within this state, without that person's consent, any obscene, profane, indecent, vulgar, suggestive, or immoral message.

    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

SECTION    7.    Section 16-15-305(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 7 of 1995, is further amended to read:

    "Section 16-15-305.    (A)    it is unlawful for any person knowingly to disseminate obscenity. A person disseminates obscenity within the meaning of this article if he:

        (1)     sells, delivers, or provides or offers or agrees to sell, deliver, or provide any obscene writing, picture, record, digital electronic file, or other representation or description of the obscene;

        (2)     presents or directs an obscene play, dance, or other performance, or participates directly in that portion thereof which makes it obscene;

        (3)     publishes, exhibits, or otherwise makes available anything obscene to any group or individual; or

        (4)     exhibits, presents, rents, sells, delivers, or provides; or offers or agrees to exhibit, present, rent, or to provide: any motion picture, film, filmstrip, or projection slide, or sound recording, sound tape, or sound track, video tapes and recordings, or any matter or material of whatever form which is a representation, description, performance, or publication of the obscene."

SECTION    8.    Section 16-15-315 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 168 of 1987, is amended to read: