South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.

    (D)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than two years nor more than five years. No part of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum sentence."

SECTION    13.    Section 16-17-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

    "Section 16-17-430.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to:

        (1)    use in a telephonic communication or any other electronic means, any words or language of a profane, vulgar, lewd, lascivious, or an indecent nature, or to threaten in a telephonic communication any unlawful act with the intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass another person, or to communicate or convey by telephone telephonic or other electronic means an obscene, vulgar, indecent, profane, suggestive, or immoral message to another person;

        (2)    threaten in a telephonic communication or any other electronic means an unlawful act with the intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass another person;

        (2)(3)    telephone or electronically contact another repeatedly, whether or not conversation ensues, for the purpose of annoying or harassing another person or his family;

        (3)(4)    make a telephone call and intentionally fail to hang up or disengage the connection for the purpose of interfering with the telephone service of another;

        (4)(5)    telephone or contact by electronic means another and make false statements concerning either the death or injury of a member of the family of the person who is telephoned or electronically contacted, with the intent to annoy, frighten, or terrify that person; or

        (5)(6)    knowingly permit a telephone under his control to be used for any purpose prohibited by this section.

    (B)(1)    A person who violates items (1), (2), (3), or (4)(5) of subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years.

        (2)    A person who violates items (1), (3) (4), or (5)(6) of subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days."

SECTION    14.    Section 16-17-470 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 363, of 2000, is further amended to read: