South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    the individual has been convicted of a violation of Chapter 14 of Title 16;

        (2)    the individual has previously tendered to the court a credit or debit card or credit or debit card information which did not ultimately result in payment by the credit or debit card issuer;

        (3)    the bank or credit card issuer does not authorize payment; or

        (4)    the validity of the credit or debit card is not verifiable."

SECTION    2.     Section 22-5-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 22-5-530.    (A)    All persons A person charged and to be tried before any a magistrate or municipal judge for any a violation of law shall be is entitled to deposit with the magistrate or municipal judge, in lieu of entering into recognizance, a sum of money not to exceed the maximum fine in the case for which such the person is to be tried.

    (B)    In a jurisdiction in which the governing body has established a system for receipt of deposits in lieu of recognizance, a person held or incarcerated in a jail or detention center who is entitled to deposit a sum of money in lieu of entering into recognizance under this section may secure his immediate release from custody by paying to or depositing the sum of money required by this section with the jail or detention facility in which he is being held.

    (C)    Money paid to or deposited with a jail or detention facility under the authority of this section is considered paid to or deposited with the magistrate or municipal judge in lieu of entering into recognizance and must be accounted for and paid over to the magistrate or municipal judge by the jail or detention facility for disposition according to law. Money paid to or deposited pursuant to this section must be accounted for and audited in the manner required by the governing body and any other appropriate agency.

    The provisions of this section must not be construed to abrogate or otherwise affect the notice requirements for victims of crime and other rights of victims of crime provided for in Article 5 of Title 16."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect July 1, 2002, and applies to the payment of fines, fees, assessments, court costs, and surcharges made on or after that date.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 2:16 P.M.