South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 41-35-640(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(1)    An initial determination may for good cause be reconsidered. A party entitled to notice of an initial determination may apply for a reconsideration not later than ten days after the determination was mailed to his last known address or otherwise delivered to him. Notice of the redetermination shall must be promptly given, in the manner prescribed in this article with respect to notice of an initial determination."

SECTION    4.    Section 41-35-660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 41-35-660.    The claimant or any other interested party may file an appeal from an initial determination, redetermination, or subsequent determination not later than ten days after the determination was mailed to his last known address, or otherwise delivered to him. The term 'any other interested party' shall mean and include means the claimant's last or separating employer, and any employer whose account may be affected by the adjudication of the claim. If an appeal is duly filed with respect to a matter other than the weekly benefit amount or maximum amount of benefits payable, and the appeal tribunal affirms a determination allowing benefits, such the benefits paid prior to before the decision disallowing benefits shall may not be recovered from any claimant regardless of any appeal which may thereafter subsequently be taken to the extent that such these benefits are not charged to the account of any employer."

SECTION    5.    Section 41-35-680 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: