South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notwithstanding the requirements of this section, the custodian, in his discretion, may deliver or pay over the custodial property to the payee when the payee attains the age of eighteen."

SECTION    5.    Section 20-7-190(3)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(c)    The statute of this State applicable to guardians and conservators;"

SECTION    6.    Section 20-7-210(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(4)    If a person designated as custodian or as a successor custodian by the custodian as provided in subsection (1) is not eligible, dies, or becomes legally incapacitated before the minor attains the age of eighteen years and if the minor has a guardian, the guardian of the minor shall be is successor custodian. If the minor has no guardian and if no successor custodian who is eligible and has not died or became legally incapacitated has been designated as provided in subsection (1), a donor, his representative, the legal representative of the custodian, or an adult members member of the minor's family may petition the court for the designation of a successor custodian. The provisions of this subsection shall do not affect the power of a personal representative or trustee to appoint a custodian pursuant to items (g) and (h) of subsection (1) of Section 20-7-160, or the power of an owner of a life insurance policy or annuity contract to appoint a successor custodian pursuant to subsection (4) of Section 20-7-160."

SECTION    7.    Section 27-7-40(a)(iv) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 398 of 2000, is amended to read: