South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This section supplements and does not supplant the current procedures for obtaining the power of attorney of the lessee from the safe deposit box, and is not the exclusive method."

SECTION    9.    Section 62-5-501 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

    "(F)(1)    A third person in this State who receives or is presented with a valid power of attorney executed pursuant to this section, and has not received actual written notice of its revocation or termination, must not refuse to honor the power of attorney if it contains the following provision or a substantially similar provision:

    'No person who may act in reliance upon the representations of my attorney-in-fact for the scope of authority granted to the attorney-in-fact shall incur any liability as to me or to my estate as a result of permitting the attorney-in-fact to exercise this authority; nor is any such person who deals with my attorney-in-fact responsible to determine or ensure the proper application of funds or property.'

    As used in this subsection, 'to honor' a power of attorney means to deal with the attorney-in-fact as if the attorney-in-fact were the principal, personally present and acting on his own behalf within the scope of the powers granted to the attorney-in-fact.

        (2)    Unless the third person actually has received written notice of the revocation or termination of a valid power of attorney executed in accordance with this section, a third person in this State who receives or is presented with a power of attorney:

            (a)    does not incur liability to the principal or the principal's estate by reason of acting upon the authority of it or permitting the attorney-in-fact to exercise authority;

            (b)    is not required to inquire whether the attorney-in-fact has power to act or is properly exercising the power; or

            (c)    is not responsible to determine or ensure the proper application of assets, funds, or property belonging to the principal.

        (3)    A 'third person' means an individual, a corporation, an organization, or other legal entity for purposes of this subsection.

    (G)(1)    An attorney-in-fact is entitled to reimbursement for expenses and compensation for services as provided in the power of attorney. In the absence of a provision in the power of attorney regarding reimbursement or compensation, or both: