South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 20-7-150(1) and (11) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

    "(1)    'Adult' is a person who has attained the age of eighteen twenty-one years."

    "(11)    'Minor' is a person who has not attained the age of eighteen twenty-one years, excluding a person under the age of eighteen twenty-one who is married or emancipated as decreed by the family court."

SECTION    4.    Section 20-7-180(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(4)    To the extent that the custodial property is not so expended, the custodian shall must deliver or pay it over the custodial property to the minor on his attaining the age of eighteen twenty-one years or, if the minor dies before attaining the age of eighteen twenty-one years, he the custodian shall thereupon must then deliver or pay it over the custodial property to the estate of the minor. Notwithstanding the requirements of this section, the custodian, in his discretion, may deliver or pay over the custodial property to the payee when the payee attains the age of eighteen."

SECTION    5.    Section 20-7-190(3)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(c)    The statute of this State applicable to guardians and conservators;"

SECTION    6.    Section 20-7-210(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: