South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Governmental body excludes the General Assembly, Legislative Council, the Office of Legislative Printing, and Information and Technology Resources Systems, and all local political subdivisions such as counties, municipalities, school districts, or public service or special purpose districts."

SECTION    2.    Section 2-3-75 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 194 of 1987, is further amended to read:

    "Section 2-3-75.    The Office of Legislative Printing, and Information and Technology Resources Systems (LPITR) (LPITS) shall be is established under the joint direction and management of the Clerk of the Senate and the Clerk of the House. The Clerks shall employ a director to carry out the business of the office, who shall have authority to hire and discharge staff with the approval of the Clerks, with such funds as may be authorized by the General Assembly. The Office of Legislative Printing, and Information and Technology Resources Systems shall have has the following authority and duties:

    (1)    The Office of Legislative Printing, and Information and Technology Resources Systems shall provide printing and technical services to the House of Representatives, the Senate, the Legislative Council, and the Code Commissioner. The Director of LPITR LPITS shall, with the approval of the Clerks, contract for all legislative printing requirements not otherwise provided for by law. LPITR LPITS shall also contract for the printing requirements of the Code Commissioner as contained in Section 2-13-60(4).