South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The associated cost to purchase 992 (number of highway law enforcement officers) new video cameras at $3,450 each is $3,422,400.

    Approved By:

    Don Addy

    Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 23-6-145, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO TRAFFIC STOPS BY COMMISSIONED AND UNIFORMED OFFICERS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY, SO AS TO PROHIBIT OFFICERS FROM USING RACE AS A FACTOR IN THEIR DECISION TO STOP A VEHICLE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 23-6-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 23-6-145.    (A)    A commissioned officer or a uniformed officer of the department may, upon reasonable belief that any vehicle is being operated in violation of any provision of statutory law, require the driver thereof to stop and exhibit the registration card issued for the vehicle, the individual's driver's license, and submit to an inspection of such the vehicle and license plates plate. The officer's belief of the violation must be based on specific, articulable facts. The officer may not use a person's race or ethnicity to formulate this belief.