South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 58-17-4090            Obstruction of railroad, death results."

SECTION    2.    Section 17-25-45(C)(2)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(c)    the offenses enumerated below:

16-1-40                Accessory before the fact for any of the offenses listed in sub items (a) and (b)

16-1-80                Attempt to commit any of the offenses listed in sub items (a) and (b)

43-35-85(E)        Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 261 of 2000, is further amended to read:

    "Section 16-1-60.    For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and second degree (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)); carjacking (Section 16-3-1075); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); arson in the second degree (Section 16-11-110 (B)); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312 (B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); inflicting great bodily injury upon a child (Section 16-3-95(A)); allowing great bodily injury to be inflicted upon a child (Section 16-3-95(B)); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death (Section 43-35-85(F); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury (Section 43-35-85(E); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80); and taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 2:23 P.M.