South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-25-45(C)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(1)    'Most serious offense' means:

16-1-40                Accessory, for any offense enumerated in this item

16-1-80                Attempt, for any offense enumerated in this item

16-3-10                Murder

16-3-30                Killing by poison

16-3-40                Killing by stabbing or thrusting

16-3-50                Voluntary manslaughter

16-3-85(A)(1)        Homicide by child abuse

16-3-85(A)(2)        Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse

16-3-210                Lynching, First degree

16-3-430                Killing in a duel

16-3-620                Assault and battery with intent to kill

16-3-652                Criminal sexual conduct, First degree

16-3-653                Criminal sexual conduct, Second degree

16-3-655                Criminal sexual conduct with minors, except where evidence is presented at the criminal proceeding and the court, after the conviction, makes a specific finding on the record that the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct where the victim was younger than the actor, as contained in Section 16-3-655(3)

16-3-656                Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, First and Second degree

16-3-910                Kidnapping

16-3-920                Conspiracy to commit kidnapping

16-3-1075            Carjacking

16-11-110(A)        Arson, First degree

16-11-311            Burglary, First degree

16-11-330(A)        Armed robbery

16-11-330(B)        Attempted armed robbery

16-11-540            Damaging or destroying building, vehicle, or other property by means of explosive incendiary, death results

24-13-450            Taking of a hostage by an inmate

25-7-30                Giving information respecting national or state defense to foreign contacts during war

25-7-40                Gathering information for an enemy

43-35-85(F)            Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death

55-1-30(3)            Unlawful removing or damaging of airport facility or equipment when death results

56-5-1030(B)(3)    Interference with traffic-control devices or railroad signs or signals prohibited when death results from violation

58-17-4090            Obstruction of railroad, death results."

SECTION    2.    Section 17-25-45(C)(2)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(c)    the offenses enumerated below:

16-1-40                Accessory before the fact for any of the offenses listed in sub items (a) and (b)

16-1-80                Attempt to commit any of the offenses listed in sub items (a) and (b)

43-35-85(E)        Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 261 of 2000, is further amended to read: