South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The intent of the following provisions to Chapter 25, Title 46 of the 1976 Code is to provide for and allow for monitoring of the distribution of restricted fertilizers in South Carolina and to encourage distributors to sell restricted fertilizers only to persons known to use such fertilizer for farm or garden purposes.

SECTION    2.    Section 46-25-20(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 1992, is further amended by adding:

    "(e)    'Restricted fertilizer' means a commercial fertilizer having a potential explosive capacity that is determined by the commission to present an unreasonable threat to public safety."

SECTION    3.    Section 46-25-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 1992, is further amended to read: