South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Investors in fully funded insurance securitization transactions provide funds that are available to pay the insurer's insurance obligations or to repay the investors, or both. The creation of protected cells is intended to be a means to achieve more efficiencies in conducting insurance securitizations."

SECTION    16.    Section 38-10-20(10) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 238 of 2000, is amended to read:

    "(10)    'Protected cell company' means a domestic insurer or captive insurer that has one or more protected cells."

SECTION    17.    Section 38-9-200(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 422 of 1998, is further amended to read: