South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    In the case of a sponsored captive insurance company:

        (1)    the assets of the protected cell may not be used to pay any expenses or claims other than those attributable to the protected cell; and

        (2)    its capital and surplus at all times must be available to pay any expenses of or claims against the sponsored captive insurance company and may not be used to pay expenses or claims attributable to a protected cell."

SECTION    13.    Section 38-90-220 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read:

    "Section 38-90-220.    A sponsor of a sponsored captive insurance company must be an insurer licensed under pursuant to the laws of any a state, an insurance holding company that controls an insurer licensed pursuant to the laws of any state and subject to registration pursuant to the insurance holding company system laws of the state of domicile of the insurer, a reinsurer authorized or approved under pursuant to the laws of any a state, or a captive insurance company formed or licensed under pursuant to this chapter. A risk retention group may not be either a sponsor or a participant of a sponsored captive insurance company. The business written by a sponsored captive insurance company with respect to each protected cell must be fronted by an insurance company licensed under the laws of any state. A risk retention group may not be either a sponsor or a participant of a sponsored captive insurance company.:

    (1)    fronted by an insurance company licensed pursuant to the laws of:

            (a)    any state; or

            (b)    any jurisdiction if the insurance company is a wholly owned subsidiary of an insurance company licensed pursuant to the laws of any state;

    (2)    reinsured by a reinsurer authorized or approved by this State; or

    (3)    secured by a trust fund in the United States for the benefit of policyholders and claimants funded by an irrevocable letter of credit or other asset acceptable to the director. The amount of security provided by the trust fund may not be less than the reserves associated with those liabilities, including reserves for losses, allocated loss adjustment expenses, incurred but unreported losses, and unearned premiums for business written through the participant's protected cell. The director may require the sponsored captive to increase the funding of a trust established pursuant to this item.