South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    the same individuals who can may represent them in administrative tax proceedings with the Internal Revenue Service pursuant to Section 10.3 (a), (b), and (c), Section 10.7 (a), (1) (c)(i) through (4) and (7) (c)(vi), and (c)(viii), and Section 10.7 (b) (d) and (c) (e) of United States Treasury Department Circular No. 230; and

        (2)    a real estate appraiser who is registered, licensed, or certified pursuant to Chapter 60 of Title 40 during the administrative tax process in a matter limited to questions concerning the valuation of real property."

SECTION    41.    Section 4-37-30(A)(15) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 368 of 2000, is further amended to read:

    "(15)    The revenues of the tax collected in each county pursuant to this section must be remitted to the State Treasurer and credited to a fund separate and distinct from the general fund of the State. After deducting the amount of refunds made and costs to the Department of Revenue of administering the tax, not to exceed one percent of the revenues, the State Treasurer shall distribute the revenues and all interest earned on the revenues while on deposit with him quarterly to the county in which the tax is imposed and these revenues and interest earnings must be used only for the purpose stated in the imposition ordinance. The State Treasurer may correct misallocation misallocations costs or refunds by adjusting later distributions, but these adjustments must be made in the same fiscal year as the misallocation misallocations. However, allocations made as a result of city or county code errors must be corrected prospectively."

SECTION    42.    A.    Section 6(A) of Act 588 of 1994 is amended to read:

    "(A)    The revenues of the tax collected in the county under this act must be remitted to the State Treasurer and credited to a fund separate and distinct from the general fund of the State.