South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Misallocations may be corrected by adjusting later distributions, but these adjustments must be made in the same fiscal year as the misallocations. Provided, however, that the computation of bonded indebtedness limitation is subject to the requirements of Section 4-29-68(E).

    (C)    If the industrial or business park encompasses all or a portion of a municipality, the counties must obtain the consent of the municipality prior to the creation of the multi-county industrial park."

SECTION    48.    Section 12-51-90(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 334 of 2000, is further amended to read:

    "(B)    The lump sum amount of interest is due on the whole amount of the delinquent tax sale based on the month during the redemption period the property is redeemed and that rate relates back to the beginning of the redemption period according to the following schedule:

    Month of Redemption Period        Amount of Interest Imposed

        Property Redeemed

    First three months                        three percent of the bid amount

    Months four, five, and six            six percent of the bid amount

    Months seven, eight, and nine    nine percent of the bid amount

    Last three months                        twelve percent of the bid amount

    However, in every redemption, the amount of interest due must not exceed the amount of the bid on the property submitted on behalf of the forfeited land commission pursuant to Section 12-51-55."

SECTION    49.    Section 33-44-211(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 395 of 2000, is further amended to read: