South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The appointment must be filed with the Comptroller General and the governing body of that county. When the appointment is filed, the deputy may act for and on behalf of the county auditor when the auditor is incapacitated by reason of a physical or mental disability or during a temporary absence.

    (B)    If there is a vacancy in the office of county auditor by reason of death, resignation, or disqualification, the appointed deputy shall carry out the duties of the office until a successor is appointed or elected and qualified."

SECTION    63.    Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code, is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem to read:

    "( )    interest, fees, or charges however described, imposed on a customer for late payment of a bill for electricity or natural gas, or both, whether or not sales tax is required to be paid on the underlying electricity or natural gas bill."

SECTION    64.    Section 4-29-67(C)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 462 of 1996, is further amended to read:

    "(3)    The annual fee provided by subsection (D)(2) is available for no more than twenty years.