South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    If a retailer adds and collects the sales tax as permitted by Section 12-36-940, or collects the use tax from the purchaser as required by Section 12-36-1350, but the retailer fails to remit the tax collected to the department, then any responsible person may be held liable, individually and personally, for a penalty equal to one hundred percent of the tax collected but not remitted to the department. The tax is not collectible from the retailer to the extent the penalty imposed by this subsection is collected from a responsible person."

SECTION    33.    Section 12-54-85 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection at the end to read:

    "( )(1)    An individual taxpayer is 'financially disabled' if he is unable to manage his financial affairs by reason of a medically determinable physical or mental impairment that is expected to result in death or that has lasted or is expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months. An individual taxpayer does not have that impairment for this purpose unless proof of the existence of the impairment is provided to the department in the form and manner the department requests.

        (2)    The running of the period of limitation provided in subsection (F) is suspended during a period an individual taxpayer is considered financially disabled.

        (3)    An individual taxpayer may not be treated as financially disabled during a period that his spouse or another person is authorized lawfully to act on his behalf in financial matters."

SECTION    34.    Section 12-54-85(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: