South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    21.    Section 12-28-1135(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    Each person who engages in the business of selling taxable motor fuel at wholesale or retail or storing or distributing purchases taxable motor fuel for resale within this State from a licensed terminal supplier first shall obtain a fuel vendor license which is operative for all locations controlled or operated by that licensee in this State or in any other state from which the person removes fuel for delivery and use in South Carolina."

SECTION    22.    A.    Section 12-28-1730(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(E)    The department may impose a civil penalty against every terminal operator who wilfully fails to meet shipping paper issuance requirements under Sections 12-28-920, 12-28-1500, and 12-28-1575 or wilfully files a return without the supporting schedules as required by the department pursuant to Sections 12-28-1330 and 12-28-1340. The civil penalty imposed on the terminal operator is the same as the civil penalty imposed under subsection (B)."

B.    Section 12-28-1730 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

    "(H)    If a person liable for the tax files a return and wilfully fails to provide all information required by the department, the department may add to the tax the amount provided in Section 12-54-43(C)(1)."

SECTION    23.    Section 12-36-90(2)(h) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(h)    the sales price, not including sales tax, of property on sales which are actually charged off as bad debts or uncollectible accounts for state income tax purposes.