South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The notice sent by certified or registered mail must include includes a statement that the taxpayer's delinquency may be referred to a collection agency in the taxpayer's home state."

SECTION    37.    Section 12-54-240(B)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(6)    disclosure of a deficiency assessment to a probate court or to an attorney conducting a closing, the filing of a tax lien for uncollected taxes, and the issuance of a notice of levy;"

SECTION    38.    Section 12-56-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 12-56-120.    The department is and Internal Revenue Service are exempt from the notice and appeal procedures of this chapter. The sole and exclusive appeal procedures procedure for the setoff of any a debt owed to the department is governed by the provisions of Chapter 60 of Title 12 which provides the sole and exclusive remedy for these procedures. The appeal procedure in connection with a liability to the Internal Revenue Service is governed by Title 26 of the United States Code."

SECTION    39.    Section 12-58-185(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    The department, in its discretion, may accept installment payment for amounts due for a period not to exceed one year from the date the payment was due originally.