South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    50.    A.    Section 12-36-2620(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(2)    a one percent tax, which must be credited as provided in Section 59-21-1010(B). The one percent tax specified in this item does not apply to the issuance of certificates of title or other proof of ownership to an individual eighty-five years of age or older titling or registering a motor vehicle, motorcycle, boat, motor, or airplane for his own personal use, if at the time of sale, the individual requests the one percent exclusion from tax and provides the retailer with proof of age."

B.    Section 12-36-2630(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(2)    a one percent tax, which must be credited as provided in Section 59-21-1010(B). The one percent tax specified in this item (2) does not apply to sales to an individual eighty-five years of age or older purchasing tangible personal property for his own personal use, if at the time of sale, the individual requests the one percent exclusion from tax and provides the retailer with proof of age; and"

C.    Section 12-36-2640(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(2)    a one percent tax which must be credited as provided in Section 59-21-1010(B).