South Carolina General Assembly
[…] D.    The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

    "Section 59-2-85.    The Comptroller General and the chief financial officers of state agencies, departments, and institutions maintaining separate payroll accounts, at the request of a state employee, may arrange for contributions through payroll deduction to the program. The State Treasurer is authorized to devise a method whereby private and nonprofit businesses or organizations may arrange for employees to contribute through payroll deduction to the program."

E.        Section 12-6-1140(11) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 72 of 2001, is amended to read:

    "(11)    a contribution contributions to the South Carolina Tuition Prepayment Program as to the extent provided in Section 59-4-100 and to the South Carolina College Investment Program to the extent provided in Section 59-2-80."

SECTION    6.    Section 12-10-80(C)(3)(f) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read: