South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The choice of election times rests with the governing body of the county. Two weeks before the referendum the election commission must publish in a newspaper of general circulation the question that is to appear on the ballot, with the list of projects and the cost of the projects. This notice is in lieu of any other notice otherwise required by law."

B.    Section 4-10-340 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

    "Section 4-10-340.    (A)    If the sales and use tax is approved in the referendum, the tax is imposed on the first of May following the date of the referendum. If the reimposition of an existing sales and use tax imposed pursuant to this article is approved in the referendum, the new tax is imposed immediately following the termination of the earlier imposed tax. If the certification is not timely made to the Department of Revenue, the imposition is postponed for twelve months.

    (B)    The tax terminates on the earlier of:

        (1)    the final day of the maximum time period specified for the imposition; or

        (2)    the end of the calendar month during which the Department of Revenue determines six weeks after the date the Department of Revenue formally notifies the governing body of the county that the department has determined that the tax has raised revenues sufficient to provide the net proceeds equal to, or but in no case greater than, the amount specified in the referendum question.

    (C)    Amounts collected in excess of the required net proceeds must first be applied, if necessary, to complete a project for which the tax was imposed; otherwise, the excess funds must be credited to the general fund of the governmental entities receiving the proceeds of the tax, in the proportion which they received the net proceeds of the tax while it was imposed."