South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A county holding a referendum and adopting an ordinance pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 4 of the 1976 Code, before the effective date of this section in which the ordinance provides that the proceeds of the sales tax would be used to repay bonds issued to fund project costs may continue to collect the tax and apply the revenue to the repayment of the bonds while any of these bonds remain outstanding, but in no event may the tax be collected for any period longer than the maximum term of the tax provided in the referendum.

SECTION 9.    A.    Section 4-10-330(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

    "(C)    Upon receipt of the ordinance, the county election commission must conduct a referendum on the question of imposing the sales and use tax in the area of the county that is to be subject to the tax. If the ordinance is received prior to October 1, 1997, a referendum for this purpose may be held on Tuesday, November 4, 1997; however, if the ordinance is received on October 1, 1997, or thereafter, a The referendum for this purpose must be held at the time of the general election unless the vote is to reimpose a tax in existence at the time of such vote, in which case the referendum may be held on a general election day or at a time the governing body of the county and the Department of Revenue determine necessary to permit the tax to be reinstated and continue without interruption. The choice of election times rests with the governing body of the county. Two weeks before the referendum the election commission must publish in a newspaper of general circulation the question that is to appear on the ballot, with the list of projects and the cost of the projects. This notice is in lieu of any other notice otherwise required by law."

B.    Section 4-10-340 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

    "Section 4-10-340.    (A)    If the sales and use tax is approved in the referendum, the tax is imposed on the first of May following the date of the referendum.