South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the sponsor does not anticipate completing the project within this period, the sponsor may apply to the county before the end of the period for an extension of time to complete the project. If the county agrees to an extension, it must do so in writing and furnish a copy of the extension to the Department of Revenue within thirty days of the date the extension was granted. The extension may not exceed two five years in which to complete the project. An extension is not allowed for the time period in which the sponsor must meet the minimum investment requirement."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-44-90 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

    "(H)    The department, for good cause, may allow additional time for filing of returns required under this chapter. The request for an extension may be granted only if the request is filed with the department on or before the date the return is due. However, the extension must not exceed sixty days from the date the return is due. The department shall develop applicable forms and procedures for handling and processing extension requests. An extension may not be granted to a taxpayer who has been granted an extension for a previous period and has not fulfilled the requirements of the previous period."

SECTION    3.        A.    Section 12-21-3920(4) and (6) of the 1976 Code are amended to read: