South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)    in which the minimum capital and surplus required by applicable law is provided by one or more sponsors;

        (b)    that is formed or licensed under this chapter;

        (c)    that insures the risks of separate participants through the contract; and

        (d)    that segregates each participant's liability through one or more protected cells.

    (28)(29)    'Treasury rates' means the United States Treasury strips asked yield as published in the Wall Street Journal as of a balance sheet date."

SECTION    3.    Section 38-90-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read:

    "(A)    A captive insurance company, when permitted by its articles of incorporation or charter, may apply to the director for a license to do any and all insurance, except workers' compensation insurance, authorized by this title; however:

        (1)    a pure captive insurance company may not insure any risks other than those of its parent, and affiliated companies, or controlled unaffiliated business, or a combination thereof;

        (2)    an association captive insurance company may not insure any risks other than those of the member organizations of its association and their affiliated companies;

        (3)    an industrial insured captive insurance company may not insure any risks other than those of the industrial insureds that comprise the industrial insured group and their affiliated companies;

        (4)    in general, a special purpose captive insurance company may only insure the risks of its parent.