South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7)    in the case of a special purpose captive insurance company, an amount determined by the director after giving due consideration to the company's business plan, feasibility study, and pro-formas, including the nature of the risks to be insured.

    The surplus may be in the form of cash, cash equivalent, or an irrevocable letter of credit issued by a bank chartered by this State or a member bank of the Federal Reserve System and approved by the director."

SECTION    6.    Section 38-90-140(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read:

    "(C) If the aggregate taxes to be paid by a captive insurance company calculated under subsections (A) and (B) amount to less than five thousand dollars in any year, the captive insurance company shall pay a minimum tax of five thousand dollars for that year. However, in the calendar year in which a captive is first licensed, the minimum tax will be prorated on a quarterly basis. For captives licensed in the first quarter, the prorated minimum tax is five thousand dollars. For captives licensed in the second quarter, the prorated minimum tax is three thousand seven hundred fifty dollars. For captives licensed in the third quarter, the prorated minimum tax is two thousand five hundred dollars. For captives licensed in the fourth quarter, the prorated minimum tax is one thousand two hundred fifty dollars. In the calendar year in which a captive is first licensed, if the aggregate taxes to be paid by a captive insurance company calculated under subsections (A) and (B) amount to less than the minimum tax prorated on a quarterly basis, the captive insurance company shall pay the prorated minimum tax for that calendar year."

SECTION    7.    Section 38-90-160 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read: