South Carolina General Assembly
[…] THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

    To whom was referred a Bill (S. 96) to enact the "South Carolina Exile Act of 2001" including provisions to amend Section 16-23-50, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

    That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

    Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

    /    SECTION    1.    This act may be cited as "The South Carolina Exile Act of 2001".

    SECTION    2.    Section 16-23-50(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)(1)    A person, including a dealer, who violates the provisions of this article, except Section 16-23-20, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. However, a person who violates the provisions of this article, except Section 16-23-20, and who was previously convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, upon conviction, must be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment of five years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted, in addition for the punishment provided for the principal offense.