South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment pursuant to this section is not eligible for parole or any early release program; nor is the person eligible to receive any work credits, education credits, good conduct credits, or any other credits that would reduce the mandatory term of imprisonment required by this section."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-23-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 16-23-490. (A) (1) If a person is in possession of a firearm or visibly displays what appears to be a firearm or visibly displays a knife If a person is in possession of a firearm or affirmatively represents that he is in possession of a firearm or visibly displays a knife during the commission of a violent crime and is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, he must be imprisoned sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment of five years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted, in addition to the punishment provided for the principal crime offense. This five-year sentence does not apply in cases where the death penalty or a life sentence without parole is imposed for the violent crime.

        (2)    If a person is in possession of a firearm whether on his person or within his immediate access, or affirmatively represents that he is in possession of a firearm during the commission or attempted commission of the unlawful manufacture, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance, or during the possession of a controlled substance with the intent to distribute as defined in Section 44-53-370, he must be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment of five years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted, in addition to the punishment provided for the principal offense.

    (B)    Service of the five-year sentence is mandatory unless a longer mandatory minimum term of imprisonment is provided by law for the violent crime. A person sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment pursuant to this section is not eligible for parole or any early release program; nor is the person eligible to receive any work credits, education credits, good conduct credits, or any other credits that would reduce the mandatory term of