Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] COMMITTEE REPORT
February 13, 2002
S. 97
S. Printed 2/13/02--S.
Read the first time January 1, 2001.
To whom was referred a Bill (S. 97) to amend Section 7-17-280, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to mandatory recounts in primaries and general elections, so as to provide that the canvassing agency, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. The first paragraph of Section 7-17-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Whenever When the difference between the number of votes received by a candidate who has been declared nominated for an office in a primary election or who has been declared elected to an office in a general election and the number of votes received by any other candidate or candidate not declared so nominated or elected or whenever when the difference between the number of votes received by a candidate who received the least number of votes to qualify for a runoff election and a candidate or candidates who did not so qualify shall be is not more than one percent of the total votes which were cast for such the office therein in the election, the committee or board charged by law with canvassing such the votes shall must order a recount of such the votes to be made forthwith as soon as practicable unless such the other candidate or candidates shall waive a recount in writing. Upon the written request of an affected candidate for reasonable cause, the
canvassing agency may give priority in the recount to specific precincts." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
LARRY A. MARTIN for Committee.
TO AMEND SECTION 7-17-280, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MANDATORY RECOUNTS IN PRIMARIES AND GENERAL ELECTIONS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE CANVASSING AGENCY MAY GIVE PRIORITY IN THE RECOUNT TO SPECIFIC PRECINCTS IF ONE OF THE AFFECTED CANDIDATES FOR REASONABLE CAUSE REQUESTS IT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. The first paragraph of Section 7-17-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Whenever When the difference between the number of votes received by a candidate who has been declared nominated for an office in a primary election or who has been declared elected to an office in a general election and the number of votes received by any other candidate or candidate not declared so nominated or elected or whenever when the difference between the number of votes received by a candidate who received the least number of votes to qualify for a runoff election and a candidate or candidates who did not so qualify shall be is not more than one percent of the total votes which were cast for such the office therein in the election, the committee or board charged by law with canvassing such the votes shall order a recount of such the votes to be made forthwith as soon as practicable unless such the other candidate or candidates shall waive a recount in writing. Upon the request of an affected candidate for reasonable cause, the canvassing agency may give priority in the recount to specific precincts."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 2:30 P.M.