South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry.

The Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry proposed the following amendment (SWB\5372DJC01), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:

/ SECTION   1.   Section 50-11-1910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-11-1910.     (A)   It is unlawful to buy or sell, offer for sale, barter, or have in possession for sale the following: any live deer (family cervidae), the venison of any deer except as provided in Section 50-11-1920, any whitetail deer gametes or antler velvet, or any whitetail deer antlers attached to the pedicel.

(B)   For a violation of this section, upon conviction, the guilty party for a first offense must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days; for a second offense within three years of the date of conviction for a first offense, the person must be fined not less than three hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days; for a third or subsequent offense within three years of the date of conviction for a first offense, the person must be fined one thousand dollars or be imprisoned for not more than sixty days." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator GREGORY explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading with notice of general amendments.