South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0096.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   This act may be cited as "The South Carolina Exile Act of 2001".

SECTION   2.   Section 16-23-50(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)   A person, including a dealer, who violates the provisions of this article, except Section 16-23-20, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. However, a person who violates the provisions of this article, except Section 16-23-20, and who was previously convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, upon conviction, must be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment of five years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted, in addition for the punishment provided for the principal offense.