South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, no reinsurance tax applies to premiums for risks or portions of risks which are subject to taxation on a direct basis pursuant to subsection (A). A premium tax is not payable in connection with the receipt of assets in exchange for the assumption of loss reserves and other liabilities of another insurer under common ownership and control if the transaction is part of a plan to discontinue the operations of the other insurer and if the intent of the parties to the transaction is to renew or maintain business with the captive insurance company."

SECTION   33.   Section 38-90-180(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(A)   Except as otherwise provided in this section, the terms and conditions set forth in Chapter Chapters 26 and 27 pertaining to insurance reorganizations, receiverships, and injunctions apply in full to captive insurance companies formed or licensed under this chapter."

SECTION   34.   Section 56-10-240(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read: