South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any fees charged by and any reimbursement of expenses to any managing entity may not exceed one and one-half percent of the annual contributions to each savings trust account.

Section 59-2-160.   In no event shall the aggregate annual fees or expense reimbursements, including, but not limited to transactional fees and sales commissions, charged by the treasurer and a managing entity and any other entity pursuant to a management agreement, consulting, or any other contract exceed one percent of the aggregate annual contribution made by account holders."

SECTION   4.   Section 59-4-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-4-100.   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the program nor the fund is liable for income taxes, and neither the program nor the fund is liable for local taxes, fees, or assessments. In addition, contributions to the fund credited to a beneficiary's account do not entitle the contributor to a deduction for purposes of the state individual income tax, nor must and these contributions must not be included in the South Carolina gross income of the beneficiary or anyone required to support the beneficiary. Furthermore, earnings on the account, tuition waivers, credits or payments for tuition, or any money or payout that the designated beneficiary receives or from which he benefits to the extent that the payments are used for tuition expenses during the same calendar year in which they are received shall not be included in the South Carolina gross income of the beneficiary or anyone required to support the beneficiary."

SECTION   5.   Section 12-6-1140 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new subsection to read:

"( )     a contribution to the South Carolina Tuition Prepayment Program as provided in Section 59-4-100."