South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   33.   Section 38-90-180(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(A)   Except as otherwise provided in this section, the terms and conditions set forth in Chapter Chapters 26 and 27 pertaining to insurance reorganizations, receiverships, and injunctions apply in full to captive insurance companies formed or licensed under this chapter."

SECTION   34.   Section 56-10-240(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(A)   If, during the period for which it is licensed, a motor vehicle is or becomes an uninsured motor vehicle, then the vehicle owner immediately shall obtain insurance on the vehicle or within five days after the effective date of cancellation or expiration of his liability insurance policy surrender the motor vehicle license plates and registration certificates issued for the motor vehicle. If an automobile liability insurance premium is not paid within five working days after the last day to pay an automobile liability insurance the premium, whether it is the premium due date or a grace period that is granted customarily or contractually, a motor vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle, and the insurer shall give written notice, or notice by magnetic or electronic media in a manner considered satisfactory to the department, within ten days after the five-day period ends, in addition to that notice previously given in accordance with law, by delivery under United States Post Office bulk certified mail, return receipt requested, to the department of the cancellation or refusal to renew under the following circumstances:

(1)   if the lapse or termination of such insurance or security occurs within three months of issuance, provided that this subsection only applies to new policies, and not renewal or replacement policies; or