South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   30.   Section 38-87-40(3)(a) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(a)   Each risk retention group is liable for the payment of premium taxes and taxes on premiums of direct business for risks resident or located within this State and shall report to the director or his designee the net premiums written for risks resident or located within this State. Such risk retention group is subject to taxation, including any applicable fines and penalties related thereto, on the same basis as a foreign an admitted insurer."

SECTION   31.   Section 38-90-60(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(E)   The articles of incorporation, the certificate issued pursuant to subsection (D), and the organization fees required by Section 38-90-20(D) 33-1-220 must be transmitted to the Secretary of State, who shall record both the articles of incorporation and the certificate."

SECTION   32.   Section 38-90-140(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read: