South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)   making or enforcing unconscionable terms or provisions of consumer credit transactions;

(b)   fraudulent or unconscionable conduct in inducing consumers to enter into consumer credit transactions;

(c)   conduct of any of the types specified in paragraph item (a) or (b) with respect to transactions that give rise to or that lead persons to believe will give rise to consumer credit transactions; or

(d)   fraudulent or unconscionable conduct in the collection of debts arising from consumer credit transactions."

SECTION   4.   Section 37-6-113(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   After demand, the administrator may bring a civil action against a creditor or a person subject to this title to recover actual damages sustained and excess charges paid by one or more consumers who have a right to recover explicitly granted by this title. In a civil action under this subsection, penalties may not be recovered by the administrator. The court shall order amounts recovered under this subsection to be paid to each consumer or set off against his obligation. A consumer's action, except a class action, takes precedence over a prior or subsequent action by the administrator with respect to the claim of that consumer. A consumer's class action takes precedence over a subsequent action by the administrator with respect to claims common to both actions, but the administrator may intervene. An Administrator's action on behalf of a class of consumers takes precedence over a consumer's subsequent class action with respect to claims common to both actions. Whenever an action takes precedence over another action under this subsection, the latter action may be stayed to the extent appropriate while the precedent action is pending and dismissed if the precedent action is dismissed with prejudice or results in a final judgment granting or denying the claim asserted in the precedent action. A defense available to a creditor in a civil action brought by a consumer is available to him in a civil action brought under this subsection."

SECTION   5.   Section 37-6-113(2) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 142 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(2)   The administrator may bring a civil action against a creditor or, a person acting in his behalf, or a person subject to this title to recover a civil penalty of no more than five thousand dollars for repeatedly and intentionally violating this title. A civil penalty pursuant to this subsection may not be imposed for a violation of this title occurring more than two years before the action is brought."

SECTION   6.   Section 37-17-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 400 of 2000, is amended to read: