South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senators THOMAS and LAND proposed the following amendment (GJK\20760SD01), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 and inserting:

/SECTION   2.   Section 1-11-710(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   The board may authorize the Insurance Reserve Fund to provide reinsurance, in an approved format with actuarially developed rates, for the operation of the group health insurance or cafeteria plan program, as authorized by Section 9-1-60, for active and retired employees of the State, and its public school districts and their eligible dependents. Premiums for reinsurance provided pursuant to this subsection must be paid out of state appropriated and other funds received for actual health insurance or cafeteria plan premiums due."

SECTION   3.   Section 9-1-60(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: