South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator FORD asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator McCONNELL proposed the following amendment (JUD3160.004A):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/   SECTION   1.   Section 15-27-15(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-27-15.   (A)   Whenever a deaf person is a party or witness to in any legal proceeding including, but not limited to, a civil or criminal proceeding, a family court proceeding, an action involving a traffic violation, or other criminal matter heard in magistrate's magistrates court, or is confined to an institution, the court shall must appoint as many qualified interpreters or deaf relay interpreters as needed and are approved by the South Carolina Association of the Deaf. The interpreter must be approved by the deaf person and either the South Carolina Association of the Deaf and the South Carolina Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf or the National Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf to interpret the proceedings to and the testimony of the deaf person, unless the deaf person waives having a qualified interpreter, elects to use another individual of his own selection as his interpreter, or the judge finds that it is not necessary for the fulfillment of justice.