South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 4/1/2004

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 5-3-150, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ANNEXATION BY A MUNICIPALITY OF PROPERTY THAT IS CONTIGUOUS TO IT SO AS TO LOWER THE PERCENTAGE OF FREEHOLDERS WHO MUST FILE A PETITION WITH THE MUNICIPALITY TO HAVE THE PROPERTY ANNEXED, AND TO LOWER THE PERCENTAGE OF THE ASSESSED VALUATION OF REAL PROPERTY THAT MUST BE OWNED BY THOSE FREEHOLDERS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 5-3-150(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    Any area or property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing with the municipal governing body a petition signed by seventy-five sixty percent or more of the freeholders, as defined in Section 5-3-240, owning at least seventy-five sixty percent of the assessed valuation of the real property in the area requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to accept the petition and annex the area, and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the municipality, the annexation is complete. No member of the governing body who owns property or stock in a corporation owning property in the area proposed to be annexed is eligible to vote on the ordinance. This method of annexation is in addition to any other methods authorized by law; however, this property may not be annexed unless the following has been complied with: (1) the petition must be dated before the first signature is affixed to it and all necessary signatures must be obtained within six months from the date of the petition; (2) the petition and all signatures to