South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 23-3-630.    (A)    Only a correctional health nurse technician, physician, registered professional nurse, licensed practical nurse, laboratory technician, or other appropriately trained health care worker may take a sample from which DNA may be obtained.

(B)    A person taking a sample pursuant to this article is immune from liability provided if the sample was taken according to recognized medical procedures. However, no person is relieved from liability for negligence in the taking of any blood sample."

SECTION 3. Section 23-3-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-640.    (A)    Samples must be taken and submitted to SLED pursuant to specifications and procedures developed by SLED in regulation. SLED shall must conduct DNA identification testing, typing, and analysis in accordance with regulations promulgated by the State Law Enforcement Division on samples received for the purpose of developing a DNA profile, and SLED shall must use procedures, equipment, supplies, and computer software that is are compatible with those used by the Federal Bureau of Investigation.

(B)    The DNA profile on a sample may be used:

(1)    to develop a convicted offender database to identify suspects in otherwise nonsuspect cases;

(2)    to develop a population database when personal identifying information is removed;

(3)    to support identification research and protocol development of forensic DNA analysis methods;

(4)    to generate investigative leads in criminal investigations;

(5)    for quality control or quality assurance purposes, or both;

(6)    to assist in the recovery and identification of human remains from mass disasters;