South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

South Carolina Administrative Law Court created

SECTION    1.    Section 1-23-500 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 452 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 1-23-500.        There is created the South Carolina Administrative Law Court, which is an agency and a court of record within the executive branch of the government of this State. The court shall consist of a total of six administrative law judges. The administrative law judges shall be part of the state employees retirement system."

Hearings and proceedings before the South Carolina Administrative Law Court

SECTION    2.    Section 1-23-600 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 92 of 1995, is further amended to read: