South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/16/2003

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 23-3-15, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION'S JURISDICTION, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE DIVISION'S JURISDICTION INCLUDES THE PROTECTION OF THE GOVERNOR AND GOVERNOR-ELECT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 23-3-15(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-15.    (A)    In addition to those authorities and responsibilities set forth in this chapter, the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division shall have specific and exclusive jurisdiction and authority statewide, on behalf of the State, in matters including but not limited to the following functions and activities:

(1)    the investigation of organized criminal activities or combined state-federal interstate criminal activities, all general criminal investigations, arson investigation, and emergency event management pertaining to explosive devices;

(2)    the maintenance and operation of a statewide comprehensive forensic sciences laboratory;

(3)    covert investigation of illegal activities pertaining to and the interdiction of narcotics and other illicit substances;

(4)    operation and maintenance of a central, statewide criminal justice data base and data communication system;

(5)    establishment and operation of highly specialized, rapid response law enforcement units within the division;

(6)    operation and regulation of state polygraph examination services;

(7)    law enforcement, regulation enforcement, and inspections under Title 61; and

(8)    the protection of the Governor and Governor-elect; and

(9)    such any other activities as that are not inconsistent with the mission of the division or otherwise proscribed by law."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:25 A.M.