South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    members of the General Assembly require a comprehensive understanding of the present economic health and the potential for economic growth of this State and the economic position of this State in relation to its neighbor states in order to represent the people of South Carolina effectively; and

(3)    this requisite knowledge and understanding of the state of the economy of South Carolina demands that the members of the General Assembly receive regular, comprehensive reports of the program, goals, and strategies of the Department of Commerce.

SECTION    2.    Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 13 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 13-1-25.    (A)    The monies constituting a fund of any kind used by the department in carrying out a purpose described in Section 13-1-20 are public monies, notwithstanding their public or private source, and must be treated like public monies for all purposes and are subject to all accountability and disclosure requirements governing public monies, except as limited by Section 30-4-40.

(B)    In addition to all other required audits, reviews, and reports, each fund also is subject to a review of all expenditures:

(1)    generally, to ensure compliance with laws governing public monies. This review must be undertaken by the legal counsel for the department; and

(2)    for recreation and entertainment specifically, to ensure reasonableness.