South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This term does not include relationships with babysitters or other employed caregivers.

(4)    'Substantially interfered' means to have greatly diminished the amount and quality of contact a nonparent has had with a child. A reasonable reduction in the frequency or length of contact previously enjoyed with the child is not a 'substantial interference'.

(5)    'Applicant' means a nonparent who initiates a proceeding under this section."

SECTION     2.    Section 20-7-420(33) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 429 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(33)    To order periods of visitation for the grandparents of a minor child where either or both parents of the minor child is or are deceased, or are divorced, or are living separate and apart in different habitats regardless of the existence of a court order or agreement, and upon a written finding that the visitation rights would be in the best interests of the child and would not interfere with the parent/child relationship. In determining whether to order visitation for the grandparents, the court shall consider the nature of the relationship between the child and his grandparents prior to the filing of the petition or complaint or an individual with a parent-like relationship with a child, in accordance with Section 20-7-1558."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:26 A.M.