South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In any a case before any a magistrate in which a stenographer takes down records the testimony or in which the testimony is electronically recorded, it need not be read over and signed by the witnesses, but must be retained by the magistrate for at least sixty days after the trial and while motions and appeals are pending. If the magistrate fails to maintain the record of this testimony for at least sixty days, then an appellate court may grant the defendant a new trial upon appeal of the magistrate's verdict."

SECTION    2.    Section 14-25-195 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-25-195.    Any A party shall have the right to have the testimony given at a jury trial in any a municipal court taken stenographically or mechanically by a reporter; provided, that. Nothing herein shall operate to prevent any such in this section prevents a party from mechanically recording the proceedings himself. The requesting party shall pay the charges of such the reporter for taking and transcribing if such the testimony is recorded by a municipal court reporter. All stenographical or mechanical recordings of testimony must be retained by the municipal judge for at least sixty days after the trial and while motions are pending.