South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)(D)    A person required to submit to tests by the arresting law enforcement officer must be provided with a written report including the time of arrest, the time of the tests, and the results of the tests before any trial or other proceeding in which the results of the tests are used as evidence. A person who obtains additional tests must furnish a copy of the time, method, and results of any test to the officer before any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in which the person attempts to use the results of the additional tests as evidence."

SECTION    8.    Section 56-5-2951 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 354 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2951.    (A)    The Department of Public Safety shall suspend the driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of or deny the issuance of a license or permit to a person who drives a motor vehicle and refuses to submit to a test provided for in Section 56-5-2950 or has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more. The arresting officer shall issue a notice of suspension which is effective beginning on the date of the alleged violation of Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2931, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945.

(B)    If the test registers an alcohol concentration of ten one-hundredths of one percent or more, the person, within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension, must enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program pursuant to Section 56-5-2990.

(C)    If the person does not enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program within thirty days, the suspension remains in effect, a temporary alcohol restricted license must not be issued, and an administrative hearing may not be requested. If the person drives during the period of suspension without a temporary alcohol restricted license, the person must be penalized for driving while his license is suspended pursuant to Section 56-1-460.

(D)    Within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension the person may:

(1)    obtain a temporary alcohol restricted license by filing with the department a form after enrolling in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program. A one hundred dollar fee must be assessed for obtaining a temporary alcohol restricted license. Twenty-five dollars of the fee must be retained by the department for supplying and maintaining all necessary vehicle videotaping equipment. The remaining seventy-five dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the department to defray the expenses of the Division of Motor Vehicles.