Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Read the first time March 4, 2003.
TO AMEND SECTION 16-17-495, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO INTERFERENCE WITH A CHILD CUSTODY ORDER, SO AS TO PROVIDE CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER MAY RECOVER A CHILD WHOM HE BELIEVES HAS BEEN TAKEN OR IS BEING WITHHELD FROM HIS LEGAL CUSTODIAN, AND TO PROVIDE A PENALTY FOR A PERSON WHO KNOWINGLY GIVES FALSE INFORMATION TO A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER DURING THE COURSE OF A DISPUTE INVOLVING THE CUSTODY OF A CHILD.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-17-495 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-17-495. (A)(1) When a court of competent jurisdiction in this State or another state has awarded custody of a child under the age of sixteen years or when custody of a child under the age of sixteen years is established pursuant to Section 20-7-953(B), it is unlawful for a person with the intent to violate the court order or Section 20-7-953(B) to take or transport, or cause to be taken or transported, the child from the legal custodian for the purpose of concealing the child, or circumventing or avoiding the custody order or statute.
(2) When a pleading has been filed and served seeking a determination of custody of a child under the age of sixteen, it is unlawful for a person with the intent to circumvent or avoid the custody proceeding to take or transport, or cause to be taken or transported, the child for the purpose of concealing the child, or circumventing or avoiding the custody proceeding. It is permissible to infer that a person keeping a child outside the limits of this State for more than seventy-two hours without notice to a legal custodian intended to violate this subsection.